KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

writ of mandamus

Arabic translation: أمر امتثال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:writ of mandamus
Arabic translation:أمر امتثال
Entered by: Sami Khamou

16:23 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
English term or phrase: writ of mandamus
A judicial order directing a government official to perform a duty of his or her office.
Sami Khamou
أمر امتثال
Explanation:
أمر قضائي مستعجل يقتضي قيام الموجه إليه بشيء معين
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أمر امتثالAli Darwish
5أمر امتثالxxxSpring2007
5وثيقة الأمر القضائيّ
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وثيقة الأمر القضائيّ


Explanation:

أمر قضائيّ موجّه الى مسئول حكوميّ للقـيام بمهام مكتبه أو بمهام مكتبها

or

أمر قضائيّ موجّه الى مسئول حكوميّ للقـيام بالمهام المناطة به أو بها


Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أمر امتثال


Explanation:
أمر قضائي مستعجل يقتضي قيام الموجه إليه بشيء معين

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أمر امتثال


Explanation:
أمر امتثال; according to Farouqi's Law Dictionary. Ali

Ali Darwish
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12