KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

de facto metropolitan political body

Arabic translation: جهاز سياسي عاصمي واقع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de facto metropolitan political body
Arabic translation:جهاز سياسي عاصمي واقع
Entered by: muhammad turman

20:42 Oct 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / political
English term or phrase: de facto metropolitan political body
help me translate this sentence please.

"most pertinent to political reform in the johannesburg region was the establishment of (a de facto metropolitan political body)....."

thanks for your help..
muhammad turman
United States
الجهاز السياسي العاصمي الواقع
Explanation:
Hi Muhamad,

I would translate metropolitan into "عاصمي" of "عاصمة". Consider the following variatinos:

الجهاز السياسي العاصمي الواقعي
الجهاز السياسي العاصمي الفعلي
الجهاز السياسي العاصمي القائم

However, this depends on the co-text rather than context as you see from the following translation of the full sentence:

وكان من أكثر الأمور صلة بالإصلاح السياسي في منطقة جوهانسبرغ إقامة جهاز سياسي عاصمي واقع.

Cheers,
Ali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Muhammad,

Sorry about the typos. \"variations\" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 11:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By convention, a metropolis in Arabic is عاصمة or حاضرة, which is just another synonym for عاصمة. A metropolis is the chief or capital city of a country, state, or region. The metropolitan area or region of say Melbourne still refers to Melbourne as the capital or metropolis of Victoria. Also, حاضري from حاضرة is not quite the same as حضري.

الحاضرة ج حواضر هي المدينة الكبيرة نحو حاضرة الفاتيكان.

That is why Al-Mawrid cited حاضري instead of حضري as an adjectival synonym or counterpart for \"metropolitan\". So you may wish to use حاضري, instead of عاصمي if the latter is not quite palatable, like so:

الجهاز السياسي الحاضري الواقع أو الفعلي أو القائم


The key component in the term \"de facto metropolitan political body\" is \"de facto\". This could not be خاص ,بالذات or مختص. \"de facto\" simply means ( in reality, actually, in fact, in effect) as in a political body exercising power or serving a function without being legally or officially established: a de facto government; a de facto nuclear storage facility. That is why I chose واقع and not واقعي or فعلي as my first preference.


Good luck.
Ali



Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
thank you all for you great help. thanks Ali for this comprehensive explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5هيئة سياسية خاصة بالعاصمةMohamd Suleiman
5الجهاز السياسي العاصمي الواقعAli Darwish
5 -1"Metropolitan" might refer to overall municipal jurisdictionshfranke
4هيئة أمر واقع سياسية للمنطقة الحضرية
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هيئة أمر واقع سياسية للمنطقة الحضرية


Explanation:
Metropolitan is normally transliterated متروبولية but I think we can translate it as منطقة حضرية or مدينة كبرى

هيئة أمر واقع سياسية للمنطقة الحضرية

هيئة أمر واقع سياسية لمدينة جوهانسبرج الكبرى

Good Luck.

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الجهاز السياسي العاصمي الواقع


Explanation:
Hi Muhamad,

I would translate metropolitan into "عاصمي" of "عاصمة". Consider the following variatinos:

الجهاز السياسي العاصمي الواقعي
الجهاز السياسي العاصمي الفعلي
الجهاز السياسي العاصمي القائم

However, this depends on the co-text rather than context as you see from the following translation of the full sentence:

وكان من أكثر الأمور صلة بالإصلاح السياسي في منطقة جوهانسبرغ إقامة جهاز سياسي عاصمي واقع.

Cheers,
Ali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Muhammad,

Sorry about the typos. \"variations\" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 11:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By convention, a metropolis in Arabic is عاصمة or حاضرة, which is just another synonym for عاصمة. A metropolis is the chief or capital city of a country, state, or region. The metropolitan area or region of say Melbourne still refers to Melbourne as the capital or metropolis of Victoria. Also, حاضري from حاضرة is not quite the same as حضري.

الحاضرة ج حواضر هي المدينة الكبيرة نحو حاضرة الفاتيكان.

That is why Al-Mawrid cited حاضري instead of حضري as an adjectival synonym or counterpart for \"metropolitan\". So you may wish to use حاضري, instead of عاصمي if the latter is not quite palatable, like so:

الجهاز السياسي الحاضري الواقع أو الفعلي أو القائم


The key component in the term \"de facto metropolitan political body\" is \"de facto\". This could not be خاص ,بالذات or مختص. \"de facto\" simply means ( in reality, actually, in fact, in effect) as in a political body exercising power or serving a function without being legally or officially established: a de facto government; a de facto nuclear storage facility. That is why I chose واقع and not واقعي or فعلي as my first preference.


Good luck.
Ali





Ali Darwish
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you all for you great help. thanks Ali for this comprehensive explanation.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هيئة سياسية خاصة بالعاصمة


Explanation:
Here are some alternatives:
هيئة سياسية مخصصة بالذات للعاصمة
جهاز سياسي خاص بالعاصمة
هيئة سياسية مختصة بالعاصمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 08:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metropolitan is translated as : العاصمي ، أحد أبناء العاصمة ، عاصمي ، حاضري
source: المورد ، قاموس إنكليزي - عربي
منير البعلبكي
ويستفاد من هذا أنها مدينة عاصمية أو لها صفات المدينة العاصمية

Mohamd Suleiman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ali Darwish: Which Mawrid?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ali, please see above note.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Metropolitan" might refer to overall municipal jurisdiction


Explanation:
Greetings.

Earlier posters have kindly suggested and equated "metropolitan" as pertinent to the capital of a region or a state.

Perhaps a more suitable rendition might be:

munTagat al-baladiya

or

baladiyat (name of city),

i.e.,

"Baladaiya Al-Ta'if" (city in Saudi Arabia)

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ali Darwish: See my note above.
12 hrs