KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

soundly defeated

Arabic translation: أُجهض تمامًا / أُبطل تمامًا / أُحبط تمامًا / تم إلغاؤه تمامًا


05:46 Feb 5, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / British Parliament / Britain
English term or phrase: soundly defeated
At that time of national panic and mourning, the proposal to detain terrorist suspects for up to 90 days was **soundly defeated** on the floor of parliament.

Dear colleagues,
I'm looking for a professional rendition for these collocated words.

P.S.
"That time" at the first line refers to "London subway bombings"
Thanks in advance :-)
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Arabic translation:أُجهض تمامًا / أُبطل تمامًا / أُحبط تمامًا / تم إلغاؤه تمامًا
Explanation:
Dear Mr. Saleh,

We must consider the subject before choosing an adjective, the subject here is the proposal to .................. Then, proposal means
اقتراح . مُقْتَرَح . عَرْض

So, the appropriate adjective will be as i mentioned above, i.e. أُجهض or أُبطل.

Thank you all,

MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 07:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I agree with most of the answers stated above, but when describing other subjects.

MK4translation
Selected response from:

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
I thank you all for your wonderful answers but I have to choose one
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فشل / سجل فشلا ذريعا
Khalid Nasir
5هزم بجدارهzax
5هزم بطريقه صحيحه/ سليمهmd_3_1
5أُبطل تماما
Omair Eladawy
5أُجهض تمامًا / أُبطل تمامًا / أُحبط تمامًا / تم إلغاؤه تمامًا
Mohamed Kamel
4رُفِض بعنف
Mohamed Ghazal
4تم التغلب عليه/قهره
Nadia Ayoub
4رفض بالبت والمطلق
Tarik Boussetta
4لقيت فشلا اجهاضا سريعادريعا
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4فشل/فشلت بجدارةMona Helal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أُبطل تماما


Explanation:
you can translate it like that

Omair Eladawy
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رُفِض بعنف


Explanation:
قوبل برفض عنيف

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تم التغلب عليه/قهره


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فشل / سجل فشلا ذريعا


Explanation:
It is perfectly the same


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=+%D9%81%D8%B4%D9%84%D...
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
3 hrs
  -> thanks azermane

agree  Manal Sharabati
13 hrs
  -> thanks Manal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أُجهض تمامًا / أُبطل تمامًا / أُحبط تمامًا / تم إلغاؤه تمامًا


Explanation:
Dear Mr. Saleh,

We must consider the subject before choosing an adjective, the subject here is the proposal to .................. Then, proposal means
اقتراح . مُقْتَرَح . عَرْض

So, the appropriate adjective will be as i mentioned above, i.e. أُجهض or أُبطل.

Thank you all,

MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 07:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I agree with most of the answers stated above, but when describing other subjects.

MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I thank you all for your wonderful answers but I have to choose one

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فشل/فشلت بجدارة


Explanation:
"فشل" أو "فشلت" تعتمد على استعمالات ما قبلها من الضمائر

أو

أُدحِضت الحجج تماماً

دحضت الحجج تماماً

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لقيت فشلا اجهاضا سريعادريعا


Explanation:
لقيت فشلا \اجهاضا سريعا\دريعا

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رفض بالبت والمطلق


Explanation:
رفض بالبت والمطلق

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هزم بجداره


Explanation:
هزم باغلبية ساحقه

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هزم بطريقه صحيحه/ سليمه


Explanation:
هزم بطريقه صحيحه/ سليمه The proposal law (bill) was rejected by using the correct regular legal procedures

md_3_1
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic