KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Data Protection Act

Arabic translation: قانون حماية البيانات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Data Protection Act
Arabic translation:قانون حماية البيانات
Entered by: Shazly

10:46 Feb 15, 2009
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Legal
English term or phrase: Data Protection Act
The term is taken from a title of a law, I wonder if there would be anything equivalent in Arabic.
Albkower
United Kingdom
قانون حماية البيانات
Explanation:
قانون حماية البيانات البريطاني لعام 1998
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9قانون حماية البيانات
Shazly
5 +1قانون حماية البياناتMohammad Arrajihi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
data protection act
قانون حماية البيانات


Explanation:
قانون حماية البيانات البريطاني لعام 1998

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
6 mins

agree  Mohamed Kamel: Exactly, look: http://www.arblaws.com/board/showthread.php?t=422
7 mins

agree  Mohammad Arrajihi: I'm sorry, your answer didn't appear to me
8 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
11 mins

agree  Muhammad Atallah
11 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  zax
1 hr

agree  Qatar
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data protection act
قانون حماية البيانات


Explanation:
Please refer to www.hris.org.uk/index.aspx?o=1642

Mohammad Arrajihi
Yemen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
0 min
  -> Thank you Hani!