KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

A civil registry

Arabic translation: سجل مدني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A civil registry
Arabic translation:سجل مدني
Entered by: Ashkif

17:17 Feb 17, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / государственные учреждения
English term or phrase: A civil registry
a repository or database maintained by a state listing vital statistics about all of its citizens and residents. There is a legal requirement to notify the relevant authority of any life event which affects the registry; typically such events include birth, death, and marriage. In some countries, immigration, emigration, and any change of residence may be notifiable.
Ashkif
Egypt
سجل مدني
Explanation:
سجل مدني
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5سجل مدني
Iman Khaireddine
5 +5السجل المدني
Nadia Ayoub
5 +3سجل الحاله (الأحوال) المدنيهzax
5 +3السجل المدني
Tamer Mekhimar
5دائرة الأحوال المدنيةhalani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a civil registry
سجل مدني


Explanation:
سجل مدني

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
17 mins

agree  Ghada Samir
25 mins

agree  abdurrahman
1 hr

agree  asd_trans
12 hrs

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a civil registry
السجل المدني


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
16 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed :)

agree  Ghada Samir
25 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Ghada :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
50 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Saleh :)

agree  asd_trans
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Asd :)

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdelmonem :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a civil registry
السجل المدني


Explanation:
A civil registry or population registry is a repository or database maintained by a state listing vital statistics about all of its citizens and residents. There is a legal requirement to notify the relevant authority of any life event which affects the registry; typically such events include birth, death, and marriage. In some countries, immigration, emigration, and any change of residence may be notifiable.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_registry
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ghada Samir
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  abdurrahman
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a civil registry
سجل الحاله (الأحوال) المدنيه


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
1 min
  -> Thanks, mohamed

agree  Ghada Samir
9 mins
  -> Thanks, ghada

agree  Majid Ayad
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Majid

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a civil registry
دائرة الأحوال المدنية


Explanation:
دائرة الأحوال المدنية

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56