KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

استثمار مياه

Arabic translation: Water Utilization/Water Utilisation


14:49 Feb 18, 2009
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: استثمار مياه
من اجل استثمار مياه نهر النيل
Albkower
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:Water Utilization/Water Utilisation
Explanation:
Concept definition:
Three types of water use are distinguished: a) withdrawal, where water is taken from a river, or surface or underground reservoir, and after use returned to a natural water body, e.g. water used for cooling in industrial processes. Such return flows are particularly important for downstream users in the case of water taken from rivers; b) consumptive, which starts with withdrawal but in this case without any return, e.g. irrigation, steam escaping into the atmosphere, water contained in final products, i.e. it is no longer available directly for subsequent uses; c) non-withdrawal, i.e. the in situ use of a water body for navigation (including the floating of logs by the lumber industry), fishing, recreation, effluent disposal and hydroelectric power generation. (Source: LEE)
Selected response from:

Mirella Dagher
Grading comment
I agree with all those who have "utilization" icluded in their answer, but i would have to go with this one since it included "water". Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Water Utilization/Water Utilisation
Mirella Dagher
5For the optimal/optimum utilization of the Nile river water
Ghada Samir
5exploitation of water/ water investment
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5water investmentasd_trans
4utilization
Tarik Boussetta
4make use of
Mohamed Elsayed
3 +1utilize the water
May Saleh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilize the water


Explanation:


May Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water investment


Explanation:
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 دقائق (2009-02-18 14:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water placing

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ø§ø³øªø«ù…ø§ø± ù…ùŠø§ù‡
exploitation of water/ water investment


Explanation:
exploitation of water/ water investment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-18 14:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://newsblaze.com/story/20090215082734kash.nb/topstory.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 14:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exploitation of Water Resources Hurting Kashmir Economy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-18 14:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good exploitation of water resources
http://www.sis.gov.eg/VR/DAVOS_NEW/davos_english/davos_news0...

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make use of


Explanation:
make use of the River Nile

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water Utilization/Water Utilisation


Explanation:
Concept definition:
Three types of water use are distinguished: a) withdrawal, where water is taken from a river, or surface or underground reservoir, and after use returned to a natural water body, e.g. water used for cooling in industrial processes. Such return flows are particularly important for downstream users in the case of water taken from rivers; b) consumptive, which starts with withdrawal but in this case without any return, e.g. irrigation, steam escaping into the atmosphere, water contained in final products, i.e. it is no longer available directly for subsequent uses; c) non-withdrawal, i.e. the in situ use of a water body for navigation (including the floating of logs by the lumber industry), fishing, recreation, effluent disposal and hydroelectric power generation. (Source: LEE)

Example sentence(s):
  • جهاز استثمار مياه النهر الصناعي العظيم
  • Libya Great Man Made River Water Utilization Authority

    Reference: http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu02fe/uu02fe0b.htm
    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int
Mirella Dagher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with all those who have "utilization" icluded in their answer, but i would have to go with this one since it included "water". Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta: u were quicker;)
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilization


Explanation:
utilization

http://www.gmrwua.com/



Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the optimal/optimum utilization of the Nile river water


Explanation:
That is what it means, as it is the optimal utilization of the Nile river water..so the "investment" here comes through the wise usage , not to be taken literally as "investment", here are examples:

Nile Basin Initiative - Search
for cooperative management of a well-structured River Nile Basin”. ... the optimal utilization of the Nile water resources for power development &. ...
www.nilebasin.org/index.php?option=com_search&searchword=hi... - 56k -

DRTPC - Projects1977-2009
13, "Stochastic Models Of Nile River Hydrology", for The Ministry Of ..... 108, "Optimum Distribution Models for Water", For Ministry Of Irrigation, ... 111, "Pre-Feasibility Study On Utilization Of Nile Sediments In South High Aswan ...
www.drtpc.org/getdoc/af381090-df28-4fe2-a364-1f4ae44b7466/P... - 114k - Cached - Similar pages -

DOC] King Hassan II Great World Water Prize
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Studies aiming to increase the Nile River yield, make optimum use of its ... The Nile Book: General account of the river & the utilization of its waters. ...
worldwaterforum5.org/fileadmin/wwc/Prizes/Hassan_II/candidates/24.NILE_CONTROL_CENTRAL_DEPARTMENT.doc - Similar pages -

Please search, you'll find that this is the widely used expression..

Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 16:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can write"nile river", without "the"

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ghada Samir