KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Downward Spiral

Arabic translation: التراجع المستمر/دوامة الهبوط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Downward Spiral
Arabic translation:التراجع المستمر/دوامة الهبوط
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

15:33 Feb 22, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Downward Spiral
This is the principal constraint we can construct to ensure that the rise of the rest does not turn into a downward competitive spiral, with great powers seeking their own interests in such a way as to destabilize the whole system.
Dina Ali
Egypt
التراجع المستمر/دوامة الهبوط
Explanation:
that's what's meant.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2التراجع المستمر/دوامة الهبوط
Nadia Ayoub
5هبوط لولبيhalani
4حلقة مفرغة
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
2الحلزون الهابط
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downward spiral
حلقة مفرغة


Explanation:
حلقة تنافسية مفرغة

Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downward spiral
التراجع المستمر/دوامة الهبوط


Explanation:
that's what's meant.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

agree  Marwa Shehata
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Marwa :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
downward spiral
الحلزون الهابط


Explanation:
الحلزون الهابط
الحلزون الهابط لأسفل وهو كناية عن الهبوط أو الإنحدار السريع

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
downward spiral
هبوط لولبي


Explanation:
هبوط لولبي

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56