KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

keep a low profile

Arabic translation: توارت عن الأنظار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep a low profile
Arabic translation:توارت عن الأنظار
Entered by: Sumaia Sawalha

16:20 Feb 22, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: keep a low profile
The country tried to balance against rising and threaten¬ing great powers but otherwise kept a low profile on the continent.
Dina Ali
Egypt
توارت عن الأنظار
Explanation:
توارت عن الأنظار
Selected response from:

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4توارت عن الأنظار
Sumaia Sawalha
5 +4الابتعاد عن الاضواء| الاختفاء قليلاً| الابتعاد قليلاً
Ghada Samir
5 +2لم تحاول البروز /لفت النظر إليها
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1حضور متواضعhalani
4 +1خفضت مستوى حضورهاEzzeldin Khalafallah
4 +1لا تحاول لفت الانتباه / الانظار إليك
Heba Abed
5حضورا محتشما في القارةMajid Ayad
4يخفيasd_trans
3تتحرك بهدوء و خفة على الساحة القارية أو على المستوى القاري
Ahmad Magdy
2تواضعت
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يخفي


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حضورا محتشما في القارة


Explanation:
او تواجدا ضئيلا

Majid Ayad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الابتعاد عن الاضواء| الاختفاء قليلاً| الابتعاد قليلاً


Explanation:
الابتعاد عن الاضواء| الاختفاء أو الابتعاد قليلاً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-22 16:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الابتعاد عن الاضواء| الاختفاء أو الابتعاد لبعض الوقت - قليلاً

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 min
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
21 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Ali Shukri: أفضل "ظلت بعيداً عن الأضواء" بالنسبة لسياق النص المعطى.
6 hrs
  -> اقتراح جميل ، شكراً لك

agree  Haytham Abulela
1 day14 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
توارت عن الأنظار


Explanation:
توارت عن الأنظار

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taleb Ebrahim
17 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Manal Sharabati
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لم تحاول البروز /لفت النظر إليها


Explanation:
low profile
n.
Behavior or activity carried out with deliberate restraint or modesty so as not to attract attention: keep a low profile.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/low profile

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdelmonem :)

agree  Haytham Abulela
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Haytham :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
تواضعت


Explanation:
تواضعت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-22 17:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لا تحاول لفت الإنتباه لنفسها

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حضور متواضع


Explanation:
حضور متواضع

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farid Ahmed: ظهور -شكل -ملمح متواضع
11 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لا تحاول لفت الانتباه / الانظار إليك


Explanation:
لا تحاول لفت الانتباه / الانظار إليك


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=low-profile&r=66
Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خفضت مستوى حضورها


Explanation:
Profile تعني ضمن ما تعني مستوى الحضور أو المشاركة أو التأثير في مجريات الأمور.

Ezzeldin Khalafallah
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Basel Jbaily
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Basel.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تتحرك بهدوء و خفة على الساحة القارية أو على المستوى القاري


Explanation:
if the article is discussing the politics of that country then i think thats the appropriate term to use

Ahmad Magdy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic