KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

collectivization

Arabic translation: 1) التوحيد؛ التوحيد السياسي؛ التوحيد الاجتماعي 2) التحول الإشتراكي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collectivization
Arabic translation:1) التوحيد؛ التوحيد السياسي؛ التوحيد الاجتماعي 2) التحول الإشتراكي
Entered by: xxxhamuksha

09:28 Nov 1, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: collectivization
(...) Islam (in essence or consequence, a facilitation for collectivization [i.e, state, umma] of tribalism)
________
is it:
تعاونية
مؤسسية
??
xxxhamuksha
This is not the standard use of the word
Explanation:
Collectivization is the process of change towards a collectivist system. Collectivism is defined as "the system of ownership and control of the means of production and distribution by the people collectively, usually under the supervision of a government" (American Heritage Dictionary). In other words, collectivasation is what we call الاشتراكية or التحول الاشتراكي

As written, however, the sentence clearly points to something else, to political structure, not economic structure. The writer is alluding to the state-building (later, empire-building) enterprise that followed the consolidation of Islam in Arabia, whereas previously there had been only a tribal structure. In this sense, the Arabic word would be التوحيد, or if two words are OK, التوحيد السياسي or التوحيد الاجتماعي

The writer could have used a more accurate expression, like "a facilitation for unification." We do not know the reasons for the semantical misuse (or abuse), because we do not know the rest of the text. Some writers simply become fascinated by certain words and feel impelled to use them. On the other hand, the writer may be trying to hint to what he/she sees as a collectivist tendency in Islam.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5تجميع او توحيد (أمة)Mueen Issa
5This is not the standard use of the wordFuad Yahya
1 +1التنظيمjenan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تجميع او توحيد (أمة)


Explanation:
تجميع او توحيد (أمة)


Mueen Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
19 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  xxxGharbeia
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Amr

agree  Sami Khamou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami

agree  Fuad Yahya
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التنظيم


Explanation:
to collectivize :ينظم شعب او صناعة اواقتصاد وفقا وفقا لمبدأ الجماعية



jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
27 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is not the standard use of the word


Explanation:
Collectivization is the process of change towards a collectivist system. Collectivism is defined as "the system of ownership and control of the means of production and distribution by the people collectively, usually under the supervision of a government" (American Heritage Dictionary). In other words, collectivasation is what we call الاشتراكية or التحول الاشتراكي

As written, however, the sentence clearly points to something else, to political structure, not economic structure. The writer is alluding to the state-building (later, empire-building) enterprise that followed the consolidation of Islam in Arabia, whereas previously there had been only a tribal structure. In this sense, the Arabic word would be التوحيد, or if two words are OK, التوحيد السياسي or التوحيد الاجتماعي

The writer could have used a more accurate expression, like "a facilitation for unification." We do not know the reasons for the semantical misuse (or abuse), because we do not know the rest of the text. Some writers simply become fascinated by certain words and feel impelled to use them. On the other hand, the writer may be trying to hint to what he/she sees as a collectivist tendency in Islam.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164