KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Zero-sum mentality

Arabic translation: عقلية الفوز على حساب الآخرين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Zero-sum
Arabic translation:عقلية الفوز على حساب الآخرين
Entered by: globalvil

15:59 Mar 29, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Zero-sum mentality
..What a regional approach to security, however, is to assist in the gradual lessining of a zero-sum mentality from such competition and its replacement with a sum-sum mentality ...in which the states of the region either cooperate on such issues or at least agree that the competition should take place within agreed parameters
globalvil
عقلية الفوز على حساب الآخرين
Explanation:
المقصود هو أن أي مكسب يحققه طرف يكون مساوي أو نتيجة لخسارة الطرف الآخر بنفس المقدار ،أي أن الناتج النهائي يكون صفر، و في بعض الكتابات الصحفية يستخدم مصطلح "اللافائز"أو اللافوز" للتعبير عن تلك الحالة
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
Thanks and best regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4عقلية الفوز على حساب الآخرين
umsarah
1 +2عقلية الكسب على حساب خسارة الطرف الآخر
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zero-sum mentality
عقلية الفوز على حساب الآخرين


Explanation:
المقصود هو أن أي مكسب يحققه طرف يكون مساوي أو نتيجة لخسارة الطرف الآخر بنفس المقدار ،أي أن الناتج النهائي يكون صفر، و في بعض الكتابات الصحفية يستخدم مصطلح "اللافائز"أو اللافوز" للتعبير عن تلك الحالة

umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks and best regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aladdin
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
9 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عقلية الكسب على حساب خسارة الطرف الآخر


Explanation:
عقلية أنا أكسب وأنت تخسر

وهي الفلسفة التي ترى الحياة مضمار سباقٍ كبير يتنافس فيه الناس، وإذا كسبت أنا فأنت لا شك خاسر

Zero-sum describes a situation in which a participant can only gain at the expense of another participant - or when a loss by any participant will necessarily accrue to another participant. The concept was first developed in game theory, so that zero-sum situations are often called zero-sum games regardless of whether the situation is a game.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: عقلية حجب المعلومات
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days