KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

sum-sum

Arabic translation: الفوز/ المكسب المشترك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sum-sum
Arabic translation:الفوز/ المكسب المشترك
Entered by: globalvil

16:00 Mar 29, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: sum-sum
..What a regional approach to security, however, is to assist in the gradual lessining of a zero-sum mentality from such competition and its replacement with a sum-sum mentality ..in which the states of the region either cooperate on such issues or at least agree that the competition should take place within agreed parameters
globalvil
الفوز /المكسب المشترك
Explanation:
كما قد يشار إليه ب"المكسب العام/الجماعي"
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الفوز /المكسب المشترك
umsarah
1 +1عقلية المكسب للجميع
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الفوز /المكسب المشترك


Explanation:
كما قد يشار إليه ب"المكسب العام/الجماعي"

umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aladdin
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
9 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
26 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عقلية المكسب للجميع


Explanation:
الكل يكسب
عقلية أنا أكسب وأنت تكسب
وهي فلسفة المنفعة المشتركة المرضية للطرفين في كافة المعاملات، والتي تقوم على نظرةٍ تعاونية ـ وليست تنافسية ـ للحياة، نابعةٍ من عقليةٍ تؤمن أن هناك متسعاً للجميع، وأن نجاح فرد لا يعني بالضرورة فشل الآخرين

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: عقلية التشارك في المعلومات
14 hrs