KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

to jawbone

Arabic translation: استخدام نفوذه فى الضغط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to jawbone
Arabic translation:استخدام نفوذه فى الضغط
Entered by: Shazly

08:00 Apr 6, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to jawbone
a verb
as in president bush tries to jawbone OPEC to increase production
shay_k
استخدام نفوذه فى الضغط
Explanation:

persuade somebody forcefully: to coerce somebody to comply with something by using the authority of high office ( informal
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يضغط على
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1التأثير - الإقناع
Deena Moghrabi
1 +2استخدام نفوذه فى الضغط
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التأثير - الإقناع


Explanation:
التأثير ومحاولة الإقناع بالضغط

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
استخدام نفوذه فى الضغط


Explanation:

persuade somebody forcefully: to coerce somebody to comply with something by using the authority of high office ( informal

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Sorry I did not see your answer Shazley, we were answering at the same time, it took me time as I did some research on this - Thanks
11 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يضغط على


Explanation:
ٍصالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-06 08:21:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

وذلك كما يحدث في الأسنان حيث تضغط عليها عظمة الفك



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Wathib Jabouri

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days