KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

pull the wool over your eyes.

Arabic translation: يجعل على عينيه غشاوة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull the wool over your eyes.
Arabic translation:يجعل على عينيه غشاوة
Entered by: ena

11:27 Jun 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: pull the wool over your eyes.
What kind of world do we live in where we accept lies and then give it a nice word to take away the taint of what it really is.

This is happening all around the world. You better wake up and quit accepting this kind of behaviour from governments and elected officials whether they are called liberal, conservative, democratic, socialist, or whatever. Hell they don't care what they are called as long as they can pull the wool over your eyes.
ena
United Arab Emirates
يجعل على عينيه غشاوة
Explanation:
يجعل على عينيه غشاوة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-06-26 12:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yajaal ala aynayh gheshawa
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks very much .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4يجعل على عينيه غشاوة
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +3اخفاء الحقيقة عنكxxxakendous
5Talama kaderen ala khedakHanankh
5To Deceive a person (expression in Old English) تدليس , غِشّImran Rajani
1 +2يخدعك
Shazly


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اخفاء الحقيقة عنك


Explanation:
تعبير مجازي يقصد به حجب الحقائق عن الآخرين. وقد يقصد به أيضا وضع العوائق في طريق شخص ما لكي لا يصل الى هدفه أو لكي لا يكتشف حقيقة شيء ما.

xxxakendous
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  R Farhat: wool = حاجب الحقيقة; pull the wool over eyes= حجب الحقائق عن عينيه
1 day4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
يجعل على عينيه غشاوة


Explanation:
يجعل على عينيه غشاوة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-06-26 12:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yajaal ala aynayh gheshawa

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks very much .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Awad Balaish
8 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يخدعك


Explanation:
يستغفلك

Pull the wool over your eyes= deceive you, trick you, fool you.
Example: Don’t let him pull the wool over your eyes. He's not at the office.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
1 day2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Talama kaderen ala khedak


Explanation:
Talama kaderen ala khedak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-26 17:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yoshawesh ala roaetak lel aseah

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To Deceive a person (expression in Old English) تدليس , غِشّ


Explanation:
Actually, its an expression in Old English that just means to deceive a person. Here quoting the actual expression and its meanings from Oxford Dictionary: Pull the wool over a person's eyes deceive a person. [Old English]so you can say: تدليس OR غِشّ.

Imran Rajani
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu