KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Stepping Stone

Arabic translation: همزة وَصل، مَعْبَر، صِلَةُ وصل


12:06 Dec 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Stepping Stone
Stepping Stone to Global Governance

Thanks
nadine
Arabic translation:همزة وَصل، مَعْبَر، صِلَةُ وصل
Explanation:
Three idiomatic Arabic expressions that mean more or less the same.
Selected response from:

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2همزة وَصل، مَعْبَر، صِلَةُ وصلArabicSoft
5 +1نقطة ارتكاز
Ahmed Reffat
4 +1حجر ثبات
Sam Shalalo
3 +1وثبة الانطلاق
R Farhat


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stepping stone
همزة وَصل، مَعْبَر، صِلَةُ وصل


Explanation:
Three idiomatic Arabic expressions that mean more or less the same.

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: طريق الوصول
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ali khaireddine. Your translation is certainly an excellent alternative.

agree  umsarah
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you umsarah.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepping stone
نقطة ارتكاز


Explanation:
It means a point from which people start to achieve their aims jumping over difficulties

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: أو نقطة البداية
43 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حجر ثبات


Explanation:
الحجر الذي يثبت عليه للإرتقاء الى الأعالي

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxroulancls
8 days
  -> Thank you roulands

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepping stone
وثبة الانطلاق


Explanation:

وثبة الانطلاق

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Ali Hassan
2578 days