ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Immigration & Naturalization Service

Arabic translation: إدارة الهجرة والتجنيس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Immigration & Naturalization Service
Arabic translation:إدارة الهجرة والتجنيس
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

23:07 Jan 9, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Immigration & Naturalization Service
It there any approved Arabic name for this U.S. agency?
Thanks
Waleed Mohamed
Egypt
إدارة الهجرة والتجنيس
Explanation:
إدارة الهجرة والتأقلم الطبيعي
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11إدارة الهجرة والتجنيس
Sabry Hameed
4 +3not possible
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1قسم الهجرة و الجنسيةILA
4خدمات الهجرة و التأقلمAwadh Balaish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
immigration & naturalization service
إدارة الهجرة والتجنيس


Explanation:
إدارة الهجرة والتأقلم الطبيعي

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: إدارة الهجرة والتجنيس
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ahmad Hassaballa
6 hrs

agree  ashraf999
7 hrs

agree  Demosthene
8 hrs

agree  Awadh Balaish
10 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: http://www.amnesty-arabic.org/ctm/ch2_4.htm, and http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/news/newsid_2069000/2069602....
12 hrs

agree  sithanem
16 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
19 hrs

agree  Rania K
1 day40 mins

agree  Mueen Issa
2 days9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immigration & naturalization service
not possible


Explanation:
Because the Immigration & Naturalization Service is itself no longer an approved name. This department is now called the US Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-01-10 00:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Immigration & Naturalization Service (INS), which was a US agency of the Department of Justice, no longer exists. It functions now belong to the newly formed department called the US Citizenship and Immigration Service.


    Reference: http://uscis.gov
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Samir RPSI: I do appologise, I just noticed that the asker mentioned US agency.
25 mins

neutral  Tarjamat: Asker could be translating a dated document, in which case it is still needed.
3 hrs
  -> You're right Louay, in which case إدارة الهجرة والجنسية would be adequate. A translation might be needed, not necessarily an approved one.

agree  AhmedAMS: إدارة الهجرة والجنسية
5 hrs

agree  Awadh Balaish: أعتقد أن المقصود تأقلم المهاجر مع الموطن الجديد و الله أعلم
7 hrs
  -> ليس هذا المقصود إطلاقا. كلمة Naturalization تعني التجنس سواء في الولايات المتحدة أو في بريطانيا. وهذا بالفعل هو الاسم السابق لوكالة الهجرة والجنسية التابعة لوزارة العدل الأمريكية، والتي حل محلها الآن إدارة (أو وزارة بفهومنا) جديدة هي وزارة الجنسية والهجرة

agree  Arabicstart
1 day5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigration & naturalization service
خدمات الهجرة و التأقلم


Explanation:
تحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2005-01-10 06:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تأقلم أو تطبع

Awadh Balaish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قسم الهجرة و الجنسية


Explanation:
قسم الهجرة و الجنسية

ILA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
17 hrs