ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

AK-47

Arabic translation: بندقية كلاشينكوف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AK-47
Arabic translation:بندقية كلاشينكوف
Entered by: Mazyoun

23:34 Feb 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: AK-47
WHAT'S THE AK-47 AND HOW DO WE TRANSLATE IT INTO ARABIC?
xxxroulancls
كلاشينكوف
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 23:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بندقية كلاشينكوف. وهي سلاح رشاش روسي المنشأ اخترعه العالم الروسي كلاشينكوف.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 23:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بندقية كلاشينكوف. وهي سلاح رشاش روسي المنشأ اخترعه العالم الروسي كلاشينكوف.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-17 23:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamonline.net/arabic/famous/2003/09/article05a....
Selected response from:

Mazyoun
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11كلاشينكوف
Mazyoun
5رشاش من طراز "أ ك 47
Iman Khaireddine
5إيه كيه-47
Ahmed Ismail


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إيه كيه-47


Explanation:
بندقية روسي




    Reference: http://st2.wz.cz/historie/guns/ak47.jpg
Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ak-47
رشاش من طراز "أ ك 47


Explanation:
It's an assault rifle

http://kalashnikov.guns.ru/models/ka50.html

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ak-47
كلاشينكوف


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 23:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بندقية كلاشينكوف. وهي سلاح رشاش روسي المنشأ اخترعه العالم الروسي كلاشينكوف.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 23:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بندقية كلاشينكوف. وهي سلاح رشاش روسي المنشأ اخترعه العالم الروسي كلاشينكوف.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-17 23:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamonline.net/arabic/famous/2003/09/article05a....

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Ahmed Ismail
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rania KH
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sami Khamou
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MElHelw
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sam Berner
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
7 hrs

agree  Iman Khaireddine
1 day7 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day9 hrs