KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

sentence

Arabic translation: استخدم سكان قيصارية الطواحين خلال العهد البيزنطي


10:40 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: sentence
The mills served the residents of caesarea during the Byzantine period.


How would you translate this sentence?
OR
Which of the following do you prefer?


استخدم سكان قيصارية الطواحين خلال العهد البيزنطي
كانت الطواحين تستخدم من قبل سكان قيصارية خلال العهد البيزنطي
استخدمت الطواحين من قبل سكان قيصارية خلال العهد البيزنطي

اعتمد سكان قيصارية على الطواحين خلال العهد البيزنطي


Thank you
muhammad turman
United States
Arabic translation:استخدم سكان قيصارية الطواحين خلال العهد البيزنطي
Explanation:
your first suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-24 13:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unline English, Arabic does not tend to use Passive Voice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-24 13:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike not Unline
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5استخدم سكان قيصارية الطواحين خلال العهد البيزنطي
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 +4استخدمت الطواحين من قبل سكان قيصارية خلال العهد البيزنطي
Sam Berner
5 +2خدمت الطواحين سكان قيسارية خلال العهد البيزنطي
R Farhat
5استفاد سكان مدينة قيصارية من وجود المطاحن في عهد البيزنطيينHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4ساعدت الطواحين سكان قيصارية خلال العهد البزنطي.castalia
4كانت الطواحين تخدم أو في خدمة سكان قيصرية خلال العصر البيزنطيneuneutek


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
استخدمت الطواحين من قبل سكان قيصارية خلال العهد البيزنطي


Explanation:
I think this is the closest to the original.

Sam Berner
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashraf999: Right on. But I think it is قيسارية instead of قيصارية
2 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo: I agree with Ashraf; guess it's قيسارية
5 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
12 hrs

agree  ena
1 day2 hrs

neutral  ahmed ismaiel owieda: Unlike English, Arabic does not tend to use Passive Voice!
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كانت الطواحين تخدم أو في خدمة سكان قيصرية خلال العصر البيزنطي


Explanation:
I think serve means takhdom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 10:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean I think the sentence goes about the MILLS and the relations of those mills to the residents of Caesarea!!

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ساعدت الطواحين سكان قيصارية خلال العهد البزنطي.


Explanation:
Serve: to do service/ to be of use (Merriam Webster).

castalia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خدمت الطواحين سكان قيسارية خلال العهد البيزنطي


Explanation:
just put it straight as it is
خدمت الطواحين سكان قيسارية خلال العهد البيزنطي

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: absolutely right Randa
1 hr
  -> thank you, Saleh

agree  Mumtaz
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you, Mumtaz

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استفاد سكان مدينة قيصارية من وجود المطاحن في عهد البيزنطيين


Explanation:
It is not literal, but it gives a more comprehensible meaning to the sentence

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
استخدم سكان قيصارية الطواحين خلال العهد البيزنطي


Explanation:
your first suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-24 13:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unline English, Arabic does not tend to use Passive Voice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-24 13:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike not Unline

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: According to the Arabic language, this the best.
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  ena
22 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
22 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Ehabali
13 days