KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

pict

Arabic translation: البكتيون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pict
Arabic translation:البكتيون
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:01 Jul 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: pict
Pict one of an ancient people of North Britain
Rana Iskandarani
البكتيون
Explanation:
أو شعب البكت
أو قوم البكت
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7البكتيونFuad Yahya
5رسم توضيحي/ صورة
Dina Abdo
4معمر بريطاني قديمSayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
البكتيون


Explanation:
أو شعب البكت
أو قوم البكت

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: one of an ancient people who lived in what is now eastern and northeastern Scotland, from Caithness to Fife. Their name may refer to their custom of body painting or possibly tattooing.
6 mins

agree  Iman Khaireddine
49 mins

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  Shazly
2 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): That is telling it like it is.
2 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
19 hrs

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
2 days6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رسم توضيحي/ صورة


Explanation:
Pict means graphics file format widely used among Macintosh graphics and page-layout applications as an intermediary file format for transferring files between applications.

I think in your context you should just stick to the word صورة or رسم توضيحي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-23 08:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, the point in your context is just about referring to the graphic NO. 1 of ancient people ...

So the word صورة can just be it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-23 08:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My !! ... after reading Mr. Fuad\'s answer, I guess mine is totally wrong!! I didn\'t understand it that way at all !! :-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-23 08:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if \"Pict\" stands for a nation name here, shouldn\'t the sentence be \"Pict(s) are/is one of ancient people\" or something like that ??

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معمر بريطاني قديم


Explanation:
معمر بريطاني قديم ما قبل الفايكنج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 40 mins (2005-07-23 14:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A young wee 6th century pict in Scotland time-travels to 21st century Scotland. On a journey from Aberdeen, in the North East of Scotland, to join the monks at Lindisfarne island .. he slips, falls and bangs his head! He wakes up in 21st century Edinburgh, slap bang in the middle of the festival fringe. I bump into a very bewildered, excited - wee pict on Calton hill ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-23 14:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you see it is used in the English litreature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-23 14:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you see it is used in the English litreature

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic