ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

commercialization

Arabic translation: الاتجار - المتاجرة - التتجير

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercialization
Arabic translation:الاتجار - المتاجرة - التتجير
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

12:30 Jun 6, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: commercialization
more context
As to the European and North American setting commercialization and globalization meant that university publishers lost much of the funding that they had had in earlier decades, and books appealing only to a small group of specialists became increasingly difficult to publish. On the other hand books intended for a broader audience usually were those that discussed broader and more general topics.

I just need ONE arabic word for "commercialization" , likewise globalization is العولمة . is there any??

Thanks in advance
Eman Riesh
التتجر - التتجير - الاتجار - المتاجرة - التجارة
Explanation:
I founf that all that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-06 12:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شبكة الطلاب السعوديين في كندا - [ Translate this page ]كلمات القاموس: 97481. - مرات الترجمة: 104. - اخر ترجمة: go. الكلمة: Commercialization. معناها: التتجير ...
saudistudents.net/modules.php?name=Forums& file=viewtopic&p=1140&highlight= - 55k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ألاتحاد العام لنقابات العمال فى ... - [ Translate this page ]لم تعد الدولة الشمولية راعياً اجتماعياً بعد أن قامت بـ تتجير commercialization الخدمات الصحية ...
www.iraqitradeunions.org/ar/archives/000341.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


جريدة الرياض اليومية : - [ Translate this page ]ولقد ساهمت مبادرة تتجير الفضاء (Commercialization of Space) التي أطلقها الرئيس رونالد ريغان عام ...
www.alriyadh.com/2004/09/12/article13442.save - 22k - Supplemental Result -


Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed, and all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6التتجر - التتجير - الاتجار - المتاجرة - التجارة
ahmadwadan.com
5اِتِّجار ; تِجَارَة ; تَعَامُل ; متاجرة ; مَتْجَر-التتجير او التتجر
Ehab Tantawy
5التسليعMahammad Kalfat
5تبني أو اعتماد ساوك الاتجار أو المتاجة/ التحول إلى الأنماط أو الأساليب التجاريةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4الاستغلال التجاري ، الربحية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3الإستتجارatef Sharia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
التتجر - التتجير - الاتجار - المتاجرة - التجارة


Explanation:
I founf that all that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-06 12:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شبكة الطلاب السعوديين في كندا - [ Translate this page ]كلمات القاموس: 97481. - مرات الترجمة: 104. - اخر ترجمة: go. الكلمة: Commercialization. معناها: التتجير ...
saudistudents.net/modules.php?name=Forums& file=viewtopic&p=1140&highlight= - 55k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ألاتحاد العام لنقابات العمال فى ... - [ Translate this page ]لم تعد الدولة الشمولية راعياً اجتماعياً بعد أن قامت بـ تتجير commercialization الخدمات الصحية ...
www.iraqitradeunions.org/ar/archives/000341.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


جريدة الرياض اليومية : - [ Translate this page ]ولقد ساهمت مبادرة تتجير الفضاء (Commercialization of Space) التي أطلقها الرئيس رونالد ريغان عام ...
www.alriyadh.com/2004/09/12/article13442.save - 22k - Supplemental Result -




ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed, and all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: التتجير
4 mins

agree  Ala Rabie: تتجير. it goes without saying ya rifaq :)
13 mins

agree  ghassan al-Alem: العولمة والتواشج التجاري - أو ببساطة العولمة والانفتاح التجاري
1 hr

agree  Dikran
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الإستتجار


Explanation:
May be it is strange and seen for the first time, but I am not convinced by all those terms found on the net. As not of them give the real meaning of the "commercialization"

as per wikipedia;
commercialization is the process of transforming something into a product, service or activity which may be used in commerce.

in Arabic language we use normally the three letters إست for transforming or request to change. إستباح إستشهد أستمرض إستقوى etc...
so why not to follow the rule and do the same for this term



atef Sharia
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تبني أو اعتماد ساوك الاتجار أو المتاجة/ التحول إلى الأنماط أو الأساليب التجارية


Explanation:
This is what Wikipedia says:
"Commercialization is the process of transforming something into a product, service or activity which may be used in commerce."
We are talking about a process and not just the name of an activity. There is some trnasformation involved in the process or adoptation of a pattern of business activity.
Commercialization is also used to downgrade an activity or a service or a product (أي الاتجار الرخيص) as can be seen in this link:

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/commercialization
Also:
التعامل المبني على الأساليب التجارية


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commercialization
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/commercialization
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاستغلال التجاري ، الربحية


Explanation:
use for profit only: to exploit something for financial gain
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Example sentence(s):
  • • The resort is too commercialized.
  • commercialization= every thing will be commercialized

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/commercialization%20
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 6

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التسليع


Explanation:
تحويل الشيء إلى سلعة، بالمعنى السلبي هنا، كما في قولك: "تسليع المرأة". وهي تختلف عن "commoditization"
التي تعني تحويل منتج إلى سلعة مميزة ذات علامة تجارية

Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اِتِّجار ; تِجَارَة ; تَعَامُل ; متاجرة ; مَتْجَر-التتجير او التتجر


Explanation:
إستغلال الأنشطة الحياتية المختلفة في الكسب التجاري
إستغلال أنشطة الحياة المختلفة في الكسب التجاري


Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4