KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

Revelation’s Leopard-Bear- Lion beast

Arabic translation: وحش يشبه النمر و قوائمه كقوائم دب و فمه كفم أسد المذكور في سفر الرؤيا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Revelation’s Leopard-Bear- Lion beast
Arabic translation:وحش يشبه النمر و قوائمه كقوائم دب و فمه كفم أسد المذكور في سفر الرؤيا
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

21:37 Oct 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Revelation’s Leopard-Bear- Lion beast
it's a text about religious issues, I need the exact name in Arabic, not personal opinions
thank you in advance.
Assem Mazloum
Germany
وحش يشبه النمر و قوائمه كقوائم دب و فمه كفم أسد المذكور في سفر الرؤيا
Explanation:


الوحش الذي رآه يوحنا المذكور في سفر الرؤيا كان شبه نمر و قوائمه كقوائم دب و فمه كفم أسد
ويمكن اختصارا القول
وحش سفر الرؤيا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 23:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok! Dear
PLease try
الوحش الطالع من البحر أو البحري
الوحش الكبير
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:bP75BfuPmhgJ:www.khayma...
الوحش ذو الرؤوس السبعة
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:oaCsn-RRpmsJ:www.masi7i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 23:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهناك الوحش القرمزي ( لعله تشكيل آخر للوحش البحري )
في الرابط الأوّل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 23:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصبح على خير
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3وحش يشبه النمر و قوائمه كقوائم دب و فمه كفم أسد المذكور في سفر الرؤيا
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 +1وحوش يوحنا
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revelation’s leopard-bear- lion beast
وحش يشبه النمر و قوائمه كقوائم دب و فمه كفم أسد المذكور في سفر الرؤيا


Explanation:


الوحش الذي رآه يوحنا المذكور في سفر الرؤيا كان شبه نمر و قوائمه كقوائم دب و فمه كفم أسد
ويمكن اختصارا القول
وحش سفر الرؤيا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 23:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok! Dear
PLease try
الوحش الطالع من البحر أو البحري
الوحش الكبير
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:bP75BfuPmhgJ:www.khayma...
الوحش ذو الرؤوس السبعة
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:oaCsn-RRpmsJ:www.masi7i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 23:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهناك الوحش القرمزي ( لعله تشكيل آخر للوحش البحري )
في الرابط الأوّل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 23:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصبح على خير



    Reference: http://st-takla.org/pub_newtest/66_revel.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%D9%88%D8%AD%D8%B4+%D8%...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: عزيزي حمزة, المطلوب هو معرفة إن كان له اسم معين, كالوحش المجنّح مثلاً ولاأريد ترجمة النص الإنجليزي أما وحش سفر الرؤية فهناك أكثر من وحش في السفر, باتالي لايمكن استخدام هذه الترجمة


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: عاصم، ألا ترى أن الوحش ليس له اسم واحد بالإنكليزية أيضاً؟ تماماً كما قال لك حمزة في أول جواب، هو وحش الرؤيا الوارد في 13: 2، يمكنك أن تقول الوحش الذي له صفات النمر والدب والأسد
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dear, I agree with you too :)

agree  Samya Salem
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dear

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
1 day8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dear

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revelation’s leopard-bear- lion beast
وحوش يوحنا


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-31 05:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وحوش رؤيا يوحنا

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: وحش رؤيا يوحنا
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I believe it should stay in the plural as he saw 4 of them.