KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

the building of the suez canal ensured that egypt would be drawn more closely to

Arabic translation: تُجتذَب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would be drawn
Arabic translation:تُجتذَب
Entered by: Doaa El Seify

12:15 Apr 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History / egypt history
English term or phrase: the building of the suez canal ensured that egypt would be drawn more closely to
the building of the suez canal ensured that egypt would be drawn more closely into the orbit of europe
aicha22
تُجتذَب
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5جذب
Nadia Ayoub
5بناء قناة السويس ضمن أن مصر سوف تكون أكثر اقترابا من .......أzax
5ان بناء قناة السويس يؤكد على تقارب مصر مع اوروباabdelrazek
5تُجتذَبDoaa El Seify
4إنشاء قناة السويس أكد بأن مصر سوف تقترب بصورة وثيقةMoodi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إنشاء قناة السويس أكد بأن مصر سوف تقترب بصورة وثيقة


Explanation:
إنشاء قناة السويس أكد بأن مصر سوف تدور بصورة وثيقة في المجال الأوربي

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جذب


Explanation:
كان في حفر قناة السويس الضمان الأكيد لجذب مصر بالقدر الكافي لكي تدور في فلك أورويا

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelle Nassif: I also thought immediately of فلك for orbit! Way to go
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marcelle.

agree  abdurrahman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdurrahman.

agree  Akram Darwish
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Akram.

agree  esperantiste
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Esperantiste.

agree  Terjumaan
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you Terjumaan.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تُجتذَب


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ان بناء قناة السويس يؤكد على تقارب مصر مع اوروبا


Explanation:
بناء قناة السويس تم بالتعاون بين مصر و اوروبا ممثله فى فرنسا و يعتبر حلقة وصل بين العالم كله و بصفه خاصه اوروبا

abdelrazek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بناء قناة السويس ضمن أن مصر سوف تكون أكثر اقترابا من .......أ


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish