KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

Sennacherib

Arabic translation: sennacherib


16:43 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History / ancient history
English term or phrase: Sennacherib
Sennacherib thought that he had destroyed Babylon forever. But after Sennacherib died, his son Esarhaddon began to rebuild Babylon
abdelmajid fouad
United States
Arabic translation:sennacherib
Explanation:
ملك Assyria مات عام 681 قبل الميلاد
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
your help is appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5سنحاريب
Sergey Kudryashov
5 +1سنخاريب ( إله القمر
samah A. fattah
5sennacherib
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4سنحاريب اسم اكادى معناة-الالة القمر زاد عدد الاخوة
atefwasfy
Summary of reference entries provided
Hani Hassaan

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sennacherib
سنحاريب


Explanation:
http://mousou3a.educdz.com/1/173345_1.htm

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: Nice to see Russians know Arabic, perfect!
21 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hamid Hajami
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  asd_trans
1 day21 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sennacherib
sennacherib


Explanation:
ملك Assyria مات عام 681 قبل الميلاد

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
your help is appreciated.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sennacherib
سنخاريب ( إله القمر


Explanation:
Sennacherib (Akkadian Sîn-ahhī-erība ("moon god) Sîn has replaced (lost) brothers for me") was the son of Sargon II, whom he succeeded on the throne of Assyria (704 – 681 BC).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sennacherib
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
1 hr
  -> thank you my dear

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sennacherib
سنحاريب اسم اكادى معناة-الالة القمر زاد عدد الاخوة


Explanation:
اذا كان المعنى هو المقصود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 21:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britishmuseum.org/explore/highlights/article_inde...


    Reference: http://st-takla.org/Full-Free-Coptic-Books/FreeCopticBooks-0...
atefwasfy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference

Reference information:
الابنُ الكلداني البار نبوبولاصِّر هو إبنُ الملك ( بيل ابني ) الذي تسنَّمَ عرش بابل عام 702 - 700 ق . م في عهدِ الملك الآشوري سنحاريب ، كان حاكماً على القطر البحري على عهد حفيد سنحاريب الملك آشور بانيبال ، وكان يتحيّنُ الوقت المناسب ليستعيد عرش بابل من مُغتصبيه الآشوريين ، فبعد موت آشور بانايبال عام 627 ق . م تفاقمَ تدهورُ الأوضاع في الدولة الآشورية عمّا آلت إليه في أواخر فترة حُكمِهِ ، فانتهزَ الفرصة نبوبيلاصَّر وأعلن الاستقلالَ عن الدولة الآشورية واعتلى العرشَ البابلي عام 626 ق . م ، مؤسِّساً سُلالة بابل الحادية عشر الدولة البابلية الكلدانية أو البابلية الحديثة ثمَّ الامبراطورية الكلدانية أو الامبراطورية البابلية الحديثة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-16 17:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:lftJ6awcz20J:www.kaldaya...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish