KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

Esarhaddon

Arabic translation: آسرحدون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Esarhaddon
Arabic translation:آسرحدون
Entered by: Sergey Kudryashov

16:45 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History / ancient history
English term or phrase: Esarhaddon
Sennacherib thought that he had destroyed Babylon forever. But after Sennacherib died, his son Esarhaddon began to rebuild Babylon
abdelmajid fouad
United States
آسرحدون
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-16 16:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/آسرحدون
Selected response from:

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4آسرحدون
Sergey Kudryashov
5 +1esarhaddon
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4اسرحدون بمعنى اشور اعطى اخا
atefwasfy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
esarhaddon
آسرحدون


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-16 16:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/آسرحدون

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Elsayed Imam: http://stgeorge-sporting.org/mcc/books/8-6.pdf?id=61&KT_back...
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou: أسرحدون واحد من أعظم ملوك الأمبراطورية الأشورية -681 قبل الميلاد
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  halani
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  asd_trans
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esarhaddon
esarhaddon


Explanation:
اسم علم وهو اسم أحد القواد أو الملوك

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esarhaddon اكتب الأسم بحروف عربية فالترجمة إلى العربية و هى صحيحة و لكن المراد الحروف العربية
37 mins
  -> thank you very much for your note Samah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esarhaddon
اسرحدون بمعنى اشور اعطى اخا


Explanation:
اذا كان المعنى هو المطلوب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 20:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britishmuseum.org/explore/highlights/article_inde...


    Reference: http://st-takla.org/Full-Free-Coptic-Books/FreeCopticBooks-0...
atefwasfy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4