KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

Media

Arabic translation: مملكة ميديا


16:50 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History / ancient history
English term or phrase: Media
The Medes were also growing in strength at this time. Media managed to become independent from Assyria and expel the armies of the Scythians that had invaded their country (Herodotus 1.95, 106).
abdelmajid fouad
United States
Arabic translation:مملكة ميديا
Explanation:
مملكة ميديا
الميديون شعب كان يتكلم بلغة هندو- أوربية وقد أسلفنا أن الشعوب الهندو- أوربية هاجرت بداية الالف الثانية قبل الميلاد إلى المناطق الممتدة من كردستان الى الهند وان كان نزوحهم للهند مؤرخاً بنحو 1600 قبل الميلاد . الا ان اول ذكر للميديين يرد في السجلات الآشورية كان ايام الملك الاشوري شلنمنصر الثالث (تحديدا 835 قبل الميلاد) حيث كان هذا اول احتكاك بين الميديين و الآشوريين
http://www.al3sr.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-11305.html

Media
An ancient country of southwest Asia in present-day northwest Iran. Settled by an Indo-European people, it became part of the Assyrian Empire and was conquered c. 550 B.C. by Cyrus the Great, who added it to the Persian Empire.
http://www.answers.com/topic/media-ancient-country-of-southw...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-16 17:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it appears to be better known as الامبراطورية الميدية
(ten times more search results than مملكة ميديا)

see e.g.

Results 1 - 10 of about 8,460 for "الامبراطورية الميدية".‎ (0.28 seconds)
Search Results

1.
ميديون - ويكيبيديا، الموسوعة الحرة

BC); الامبراطورية الميدية (728–550 BC); الامبراطورية الاخمينية (648–330 BC); الامبراطورية السلوقية (330–150 BC); الامبراطورية الفرثية (250 BC– 226 AD) ...
ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ميديون - 45

الإمبراطورية الميدية أ. أصل الميديين و تأريخهم المانيون هم أحد الشعوب القديمة التي إستوطنت أذربيجان الإيرانية الحالية في الفترة مابين القرن العاشر قبل ...
moha.asianfreeforum.com/montada-f12/topic-t945.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7مملكة ميديا
Nesrin
5 +1إمبراطورية ميديا
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4ميديا
samah A. fattah


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
media
مملكة ميديا


Explanation:
مملكة ميديا
الميديون شعب كان يتكلم بلغة هندو- أوربية وقد أسلفنا أن الشعوب الهندو- أوربية هاجرت بداية الالف الثانية قبل الميلاد إلى المناطق الممتدة من كردستان الى الهند وان كان نزوحهم للهند مؤرخاً بنحو 1600 قبل الميلاد . الا ان اول ذكر للميديين يرد في السجلات الآشورية كان ايام الملك الاشوري شلنمنصر الثالث (تحديدا 835 قبل الميلاد) حيث كان هذا اول احتكاك بين الميديين و الآشوريين
http://www.al3sr.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-11305.html

Media
An ancient country of southwest Asia in present-day northwest Iran. Settled by an Indo-European people, it became part of the Assyrian Empire and was conquered c. 550 B.C. by Cyrus the Great, who added it to the Persian Empire.
http://www.answers.com/topic/media-ancient-country-of-southw...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-16 17:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it appears to be better known as الامبراطورية الميدية
(ten times more search results than مملكة ميديا)

see e.g.

Results 1 - 10 of about 8,460 for "الامبراطورية الميدية".‎ (0.28 seconds)
Search Results

1.
ميديون - ويكيبيديا، الموسوعة الحرة

BC); الامبراطورية الميدية (728–550 BC); الامبراطورية الاخمينية (648–330 BC); الامبراطورية السلوقية (330–150 BC); الامبراطورية الفرثية (250 BC– 226 AD) ...
ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ميديون - 45

الإمبراطورية الميدية أ. أصل الميديين و تأريخهم المانيون هم أحد الشعوب القديمة التي إستوطنت أذربيجان الإيرانية الحالية في الفترة مابين القرن العاشر قبل ...
moha.asianfreeforum.com/montada-f12/topic-t945.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: الامبراطورية الميدية
36 mins

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
44 mins

agree  Manal Sharabati
47 mins

agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
1 hr

agree  halani
3 hrs

agree  safinaz akil
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
19 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media
إمبراطورية ميديا


Explanation:
إمبراطورية ميديا هي إمبراطورية قديم في جنوب شرق آسيا

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
1 hr
  -> thank you very much Dina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media
ميديا


Explanation:
لم يكتب قبلها مملكة أو امبراطورية بل ميديا فقط ، تكتب كما هى
و قد وردت فى اسماء البلدان التاريخية


    Reference: http://www.history.com/encyclopedia.do?articleId=216134
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic