ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

Arabs were particularly prominent in...

Arabic translation: نبغ العلماء العرب في...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arabs were particularly prominent in...
Arabic translation:نبغ العلماء العرب في...
Entered by: Ziad Alghamdi

16:31 Aug 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - History
English term or phrase: Arabs were particularly prominent in...
In the field of science, the Arabs were particularly prominent in medicine and mathematics. they created...
Amal QD
United States
فى مجال العلوم (نبغ العلماء العرب) في الطب والرياضيات
Explanation:
In the field of science, the Arabs were particularly prominent
Selected response from:

Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
نبغ العلماء العرب
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3برز العرب خاصة في كل من
Nadia Ayoub
5برز العرب بشكل خاص في
Jafar Filfil
5برز العرب خاصةً في / كان العرب بارزين في
Mohamed Kamel
4احتل العرب مكانة بارزة في
Yasser Selim
4فى مجال العلوم (نبغ العلماء العرب) في الطب والرياضيات
Ziad Alghamdi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arabs were particularly prominent in...
برز العرب خاصة في كل من


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
0 min
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  mustafa Kamel
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mustafa :)

agree  moutarjim05: شكرا جزيلا نادية
14 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arabs were particularly prominent in...
برز العرب خاصةً في / كان العرب بارزين في


Explanation:
MK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-08-14 16:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

برز العرب خاصةً في / كان العرب بارزين خاصةً في

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arabs were particularly prominent in...
فى مجال العلوم (نبغ العلماء العرب) في الطب والرياضيات


Explanation:
In the field of science, the Arabs were particularly prominent

Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
نبغ العلماء العرب

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arabs were particularly prominent in...
برز العرب بشكل خاص في


Explanation:
..

Jafar Filfil
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arabs were particularly prominent in...
احتل العرب مكانة بارزة في


Explanation:
Particularly is not essential and would interrupt the flow of the sentence without adding much toit

Yasser Selim