KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

manicae

Arabic translation: كُمّ واق، قفاز واق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manicae
Arabic translation:كُمّ واق، قفاز واق
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

13:50 Mar 11, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: manicae
it's an arm protection tool for Roman Gladiators during fights in the arena
Nidal Monzer
كُمّ واق، قفاز واق
Explanation:
This seems like a Latin word for gauntlet or sleeve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-11 14:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider also:
كم أو قفاز مدرع

Or if it is only for the arm from elbow to wrist:
درع مرفق
درع مرفقي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-11 14:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On more:
درع الساعد

Note that قفاز واق is one of the translations for gauntlet in the Mawrid, the other translations are my coinage.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you Alaa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1كُمّ واق، قفاز واق
Alaa Zeineldine
1 +2مانيكا
Shazly


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كُمّ واق، قفاز واق


Explanation:
This seems like a Latin word for gauntlet or sleeve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-11 14:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider also:
كم أو قفاز مدرع

Or if it is only for the arm from elbow to wrist:
درع مرفق
درع مرفقي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-11 14:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On more:
درع الساعد

Note that قفاز واق is one of the translations for gauntlet in the Mawrid, the other translations are my coinage.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you Alaa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
49 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مانيكا


Explanation:
من الأفضل استخدامها باسمها الروماني الأصلي كما يحدث فى معظم اللغات خصوصاً وأن لها أشكالا عديدة

Manicae:
1. long sleeve of a tunic, reaching to the hand
2. armlet, gauntlet in battle. This is the meaning Johnston uses in reference to the protective manicae on the right arms of Samnite gladiators.
3. handcuff, manacle
4. a grappling-iron, with which an enemy's ship was held fast


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  AHabchy
1 day19 hrs