KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

Scythians

Arabic translation: إسكيثيين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scythians
Arabic translation:إسكيثيين
Entered by: Sam Berner

22:42 Dec 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Scythians
An anciet tribe (or collection of tribes) that lived north and north-west of the Black Sea, period around 7th Century BC. I am looking for the Arabic word.
Musab Hayatli
إسكيثيين
Explanation:
This is the term most commonly used in Russians translations into Arabic, although I have a feeling there is a better one. See link below, for example. The term "سيثيين" is also occasionally used.
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4إسكيثيين
Sam Berner
5 +1الإسكيثيون/الإسكيث
Ahmed Reffat
4 +1ألخزر
Ali Khaireddine


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scythians
إسكيثيين


Explanation:
This is the term most commonly used in Russians translations into Arabic, although I have a feeling there is a better one. See link below, for example. The term "سيثيين" is also occasionally used.


    Reference: http://www.altshkeely.com/rainbow/rousea_art.html
Sam Berner
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Reffat
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Arabicstart
1 hr
  -> thanks, and for your help as well :-)

agree  Alaa AHMED
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scythians
الإسكيثيون/الإسكيث


Explanation:
This is the name such tribes are called in Arabic according to Encyclopaedia المعرفة

Ahmed Reffat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days
  -> Thank you very much, Ahmed!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scythians
ألخزر


Explanation:
just another alternative

5. Thus, for the first time, it was documented that the "KHAZARS" were the same "AGATZIRS", the same ancient Scythian, or Kelto-Scythian tribe "AGA-TIRZ", or as they called themselves in Herodotus time, "KOZARS".
http://www.fantompowa.net/Flame/khazar_history.htm

Ali Khaireddine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: Yes, that is also a term I came across a while ago. But Khazars are also the "13th tribe" in Jewish history, and as such a separate entity.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam Berner for the information , I was actualy aware of that the khazars are a jewish tribe , but from the informatio I have read in that website( the link is above it seems they are the same as the Scythian