KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

Teutonic Order

Arabic translation: رابطة الفرسان التيوتونية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Teutonic Order
Arabic translation:رابطة الفرسان التيوتونية
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

19:12 Feb 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Teutonic Order
During the crusades, military religious Orders are founded – the Knights Templar, the Knights of St. John, and the Teutonic Order.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Teutonic Order (another league of Knights)
Explanation:
RaabiTat al-fursaan al-teutoniya

رابطة الفرسان التيوتنية

Niqaabat al-teutoniya

النقابة التيوتونية
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Teutonic Order (another league of Knights)shfranke
4الجماعة/ الاخوية التيتونيةenasyousef
4تيوتوني
Mazyoun
2الرتبة التيوتون&
ena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teutonic order
تيوتوني


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 19:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النظام التيوتوني
religious and military order founded during the third crusade (1190)

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teutonic order
الرتبة التيوتون&


Explanation:
الرتبة التيوتونية

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teutonic order
الجماعة/ الاخوية التيتونية


Explanation:
Teuton: a member of of an ancient Germanic or Celtic people


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/14541b.htm
enasyousef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teutonic Order (another league of Knights)


Explanation:
RaabiTat al-fursaan al-teutoniya

رابطة الفرسان التيوتنية

Niqaabat al-teutoniya

النقابة التيوتونية

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: رابطة الفرسان
6 hrs