KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

vicegerency

Arabic translation: الخلافة / الولاية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vicegerency
Arabic translation:الخلافة / الولاية
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

18:21 Feb 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: vicegerency
They possess all the characteristics which give the superiority in the right for vicegerency and leadership.
Mazyoun
الخلافة / الولاية
Explanation:
http://www.taghrib.org/arabic/nashat/esdarat/kotob/arabic/bo...

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5التمثيل
Iman Khaireddine
4 +4الخلافة / الولاية
Yaser Suleiman
3 +2الإمامة
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
التمثيل


Explanation:
منصب وكيل أو ممثل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-20 18:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو نائب

Vicegerent: An administrative deputy of a king or magistrate (Webster\'s)

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Khaireddine
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad: Good!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sam Berner
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الخلافة / الولاية


Explanation:
http://www.taghrib.org/arabic/nashat/esdarat/kotob/arabic/bo...

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  enasyousef
8 hrs
  -> Thank you enas

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الإمامة


Explanation:
1) if this text is about Islamic Imamate then the word means
الإمامة

and it is not in the term of إمامة الصلاة
but rather points to
إمامة الناس من بعد النبي عليه الصلاة والسلام

such as
واذ ابتلى ابراهيم ربه بكلمات فاتمهن قال اني جاعلك للناس اماما قال ومن ذريتي قال لا ينال عهدي الظالمين

يوم ندعو كل اناس بإمامهم

وكل شيء احصيناه في إمام مبين

2) if the text is not about Islamic history, the word could mean
نائب الحاكم - الوالي - الخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-20 23:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في الحالتين، سواء كانت الكلمة عن تاريخ المسيحية في أوروبا أو عن تاريخ الإمامة في الإسلام، فالإمامة في هذا المفهوم تعني أحقية الولاية على الناس بتفويض إلهي، ومثال على ذلك التفويض الإلهي للنبي إبراهيم عليه السلام في جعله إماماً للناس ومن ذريته ممن لا يَظلمون.
وهذا المفهوم استخدم في تاريخ الكنيسة الرومانية لممارسة سلطة مطلقة بادعاء التفويض الإلهي والذي كان سارياً كذلك في العصور الرومانية الوثنية


R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
61 days