KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

Expeditor

Arabic translation: موظف تشهيل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Expeditor
Arabic translation:موظف تشهيل
Entered by: Shazly

06:09 Apr 4, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Job titles
English term or phrase: Expeditor
This is a jobtitle in the Office of Tenders Committee
Required for grading
Drabdulla
Qatar
موظف تشهيل
Explanation:
مخلص
Expediter: : one employed to ensure efficient movement of goods or supplies in a business
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5موظف تشهيل
Shazly
4MukhallaS mushaakil - local business term (Riyadh)shfranke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expeditor
موظف تشهيل


Explanation:
مخلص
Expediter: : one employed to ensure efficient movement of goods or supplies in a business

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: (مخلّص (في الخليج
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  zax: تشهيلا تي
6 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs

agree  xxxhanan hussei
2 days16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expeditor
MukhallaS mushaakil - local business term (Riyadh)


Explanation:
Greetings.

A common, albeit probably colloquial, term used in business circles in Riyadh which equates to "expeditor / simplifier of matters" is "mukhallaS mushaakil" = "problem-solver or problem-eliminator," = مخلّص مشاكل

A few other hybrid terms are in circulation, but the above expression appears to be the prevalent utterance.

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah. خير إن شاء الله

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Riyadh


shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English