KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

basic salary retro

Arabic translation: راتب أساسي بأثر رجعي / أو بمفعول رجعي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic salary retro
Arabic translation:راتب أساسي بأثر رجعي / أو بمفعول رجعي
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

05:10 Sep 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employees Affairs
English term or phrase: basic salary retro
the term is related to the compensation policy. retro may mean retroactive or retrospective.
correct Arabic term needed.
Drabdulla
Qatar
راتب أساسي بأثر رجعي / أو بمفعول رجعي
Explanation:
وفقا للمعنى الذي أوردته في سياق سؤالك لتفسير كلمة
retro

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5راتب أساسي بدون متغيراتSayed Moustafa talawy
2 +2راتب أساسي بأثر رجعي / أو بمفعول رجعي
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
راتب أساسي بأثر رجعي / أو بمفعول رجعي


Explanation:
وفقا للمعنى الذي أوردته في سياق سؤالك لتفسير كلمة
retro

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Lamis Maalouf: أو راتب أساسيّ ذو مفعول رجعيّ
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Lamis, appreciate your opinion and input

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
راتب أساسي بدون متغيرات


Explanation:
راتب أساسي بدون متغيرات قبل فترة منح الحوافز


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-18 10:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pay Statements and Checks
View Your Pay Statement Online
Sample Paycheck
Earning Codes
Deduction Codes (Payroll)
View Your Pay Statement Online

View Your Pay Statement Online
You can now view your pay statement online. Just follow these steps:

1. Log on to the My Columbia Portal & Sign In using your UNI and Password.

2. Go to the "Faculty and Staff” tab.

3. Under the “People@Columbia – Self-Service” menu, click on “View Your Paycheck.”

4. View your Pay Statement in the People@Columbia system.

A note about viewing your year-to-date pay statement balances: To check year-to-date information each pay period, please view and print each pay statement at least one week before your next pay date.

When viewing pay information year-to-date information is available only for the most recent pay statement. When accessing a pay statement via employee self-service for a pay period previous to the current one, you will not see year-to-date information on the statement, but rather only the earnings and deductions for that prior pay period.

Back To Top
Sample Paycheck

Sample Paycheck
The sample pay statement provided indicates the “Earnings” and “Deductions” boxes, where you will find the codes listed below.




Back To Top
Earning Codes



Earning Codes
2110ShfDif: 2110 4% Differential
5thDyPens: 5th Day with Pension
AddCmpNP: Addl Comp no Pension
AddlCompNP: Addl Comp no Pension
AddlCompNP: Addl Comp no Pension
AddCompPen: Addl Comp with Pension
AddCompPen: Addl Comp with Pension
Adjust: Adjustments
AdptOffNtx: Adoption Officers NonTax
AdptOffTx: Adoption Officers Taxable
AdptSSNtx: Adoption SS NonTax
AdtpSSTxb: Adoption SS Taxable
Advance: Advance
CloSh Allw: Clothing & Shoe Allowance
CVNnoPens: CVN
CVNPens: CVN with Pension
Deferred I: Deferred Income
Disab Pen: Disability Pension
DoubleTime: Double Time
ExEduPens: Exec Educ Prg with Pension
ExEduPgmNB: Exec Education Program
Hol Pay: Holiday Pay
HOA: Housing Allowance
Housing: Housing Grant
RegIndpSvc: Independent Personal Services
Indp Persl: Independent Personal Services
LibWork: Library Work
AddCompNP: Lumpsum Pay no Pension
AddCompPen: Lumpsum Pay with Pension
Meal Allow: Meal Money Allowance
Med Waiver: Medical Waiver
Mrtg Asst: Mortgage Assistance
Non Watch: Non Watch Differential
OT Earn: Overtime
OT Half: Overtime at Half Time
OT Straigh: Overtime at Straight Time
PrkgRefund: Parking Refund
Parsonage: Parsonage
PayAlgnADV: Pay Alignment Advance
PayAlgnRec: Pay Alignment Recovery
Pension: Pension
PlnClothes: Plain Clothes
Post Mort: Post Mortem Pay
PP NoPen: PP Tier 2 No Pension
PP NoPen: PP Tier 2 No Pension - STx
PP Pension: PP Tier 2 with Pension
PP Guar: Private Practice Guar Pension
Rapp/Trnsl: Rapporteur/Translation
RdBgDispsl: Red Bag Disposal
Reg Earn: Regular Earnings
ResearchNB: Research
RsrchPens: Research with Pension
Retirement: Retirement Agreement
Retirement: Retirement Agreement
Retro Reg: Retro Regular Earnings
RegRoyalt: Royalties
Royalties: Royalties
Sal Adv: Salary Advance
RegSchFllw: Scholarship/Fellowship
Schol/Fllw: Scholarship/Fellowship
ScrubTime: Scrub Time
Sever Pay: Severance Pay
Shift: Shift
Sh@ 1.40/h: Shift - Mntce & Custodial
Sh@ 1.55/h: Shift - Securities
Sh10%Gross: Shift 10% on Gross
Sh10%Reg: Shift 10% Regular
Sh2.57%Grs: Shift 2.57% on Gross
Sh8%Reg: Shift 8% Regular
Sick Pay: Sick Pay
SnwRemoval: Snow Removal
Stipend: Stipend 1099
Stip Pymt: Stipend Payment
Study/Trn: Studying & Training
SumResPens: Summer Research with Pension
SumSesPens: Summer Session with Pension
Supplement: Supplemental Pension Pay
Teaching: Teaching
Tel Reim: Telephone Reimbursement
TFRP: Tenure Research Program
Term Vac: Termination Vacation Pay
TranRefund: Transit Refund
AddCompNP: TT Addl Comp no Pension
AddCompNP: TT Addl Comp no Pension
AddCompNP: TT Addl Comp no Pension
AddCompNP: TT Addl Comp no Pension
AddCompNP: TT Addl Comp no Pension
AddCompNP: TT Addl Comp no Pension
AddCompPen: TT Addl Comp with Pension
MedWvTchg: TT Med Waiver
AddCompPP: TT Pvt Prac Guar Pension
TT Tuition: TT Tuition
Tuition: Tuition Annualized
Tuitn Supl: Tuition Supplemental
Vac Pay: Vacation Pay
WS Earns: Work Study
Wrks Comp: Workers Compensation

Back To Top
Deduction Codes (Payroll)



Deduction Codes (Payroll)
Union Dues

FacHseDues: Faculty Housing Dues
FacHseIni: Faculty Housing Initiation Fee
FacHseDRt: Faculty Housing Dues Retro
2110 Cr Un: 2110 Credit Union
2110 Dues: 2110 Dues
2110 Initi: 2110 Initiation Fee
2110 Polit: 2110 Political Contribution
2110 Retro: 2110 Dues Retro
2110 Strik: 2110 Strike Fund
32B-J Dues: 32B-J Dues
32B-J Init: 32B-J Initiation Fee
32B-J Poli: 32B-J Political Contribution
32B-J Retr: 32B-J Dues Retro
32BGECRED: 32B-J GE Credit Union
1199CreUni: 1199 Credit Union
1199 CU Du: 1199 CU Dues
1199 CU In: 1199 CU Initiation Fee
1199 CU Rt: 1199 CU Dues Retro
1199 DS Du: 1199 DS Dues
1199 DS In: 1199 DS Initiation Fee
1199 DS Rt: 1199 DS Dues Retro
1199 HH Du : 1199 Harlem Hosp Dues
1199 HH In: 1199 Harlem Hosp Initiation
1199HHRet: 1199 Harlem Hosp Dues Retro
1199 Harle: 1199 Harlem Mortgage Plan
1199 Polit: 1199 Political Contribution
DC1707DUES: DC 1707 Union Dues
MEBA Dues: MEBA Dues
MEBA Initi: MEBA Initiation Fee
MEBA Retro: MEBA Dues Retro
SSA CreUni: SSA Credit Union
SSA Dues: SSA Dues
SSA Initia: SSA Initiation Fees
SSA Du Ret: SSA Dues Retro
TWU 01CRUN: TWU 01 Credit Union
TWU1 Dues: TWU 01 Dues
TWU 01 Pol: TWU 01 Political Contribution
TWU01 Retr: TWU01 Dues Retro
TWU02DUES: TWU 02 Dues
TWU2INITIA: TWU 02 Initiation Fee
TWU2 Retro: TWU2 Dues Retro
TWU Initia: TWU Initiation Fee
TWU Life: TWU First Life Insurance
UDA Dues: UDA Dues
UDA Initia: UDA Initiation Fee
UDA Retro: UDA Dues Retro
VacDues: MEBA Vacation Dues

Parking

100AftHigh: 100 Haven High Tax
100AftLow: 100 Haven Low Tax
113AftHigh: 113th St High Tax
113AftLow: 113th St Low Tax
140AftHigh: 140 Morningside High Tax
140AftLow: 140 Morningside Low Tax
200AftHigh: 200 Haven High Tax
200AftLow: 200 Haven Low Tax
532AftHigh: 532 High Tax
532AftLow: 532 Low Tax
560AftHigh: 560 Riverside High Tax
560AftLow: 560 Riverside Low Tax
635AftHigh: 635 High Tax
635AftLow: 635 Low Tax
AudHgTax: Audubon High Tax
AUD Lw Tax: Audubon Low Tax
ETGAftHigh: ETG High Tax
ETGAftLow: ETG Low Tax
GWBAftHigh: GW Bridge High Tax
GWBAftLow: GW Bridge Low Tax
LASAftHigh: Lasker High Tax
LASAftLow: Lasker Low Tax
OPI Hg Tax: Old PI High Tax
OPI Lw Tax: Old PI Low Tax
RBPAftHigh: Russ Berrie High Tax
RBPAftLow: Russ Berrie Low Tax
SIAftHigh: SIA High Tax
SIAAftLow: SIA Low Tax
Payback Ad: Payback Adjustment
100BTx: 100 Haven High BTax
100LBTx: 100 Haven Low BTax
113HghBtx: 113 St High BTax
113LowBtx: 113 St Low BTax
140HghBtx: 140 High BTax
140LowBtx: 140 Low BTax
200HghBtx: 200 Haven High BTax
200LowBtx: 200 Haven Low BTax
532HghBtx: 532 High BTax
532LowBtx: 532 Low BTax
560HghBtx: 560 High BTax
560LowBtx: 560 Low BTax
635HghBtx: 635 High BTax
625LowBtx: 635 Low BTax
AUD Hg BTx: Audubon High BTax
AUD Lw BTx: Audubon Low BTax
ETGHghBtx: ETG High BTax
ETGLowBtx: ETG Low BTax
GWBHghBtx: GW Bridge High BTax
GBWLowBtx: GW Bridge Low BTax
LASHghBtx: Lasker High BTax
LASLowBtx: Lasker Low BTax
OPI Hg BTx: Old PI High BTax
OPI Lw BTx: Old PI Low BTax
RBPHghBtx: Russ Berrie High BTax
RBPLowBtx: Russ Berrie Low BTax
SIAHghBtx: SIA High BTax
SIALowBtx: SIA Low BTax
Prk 100 Ha: Parking Dues 100 Haven
Prk 113: Parking Dues 113th St
Prk 140: Parking Dues 140 Mgnsd
Prk 200: Parking Dues 200 Haven
PRA532: Parking Dues 532
Prk 560: Parking Dues 560 Rvrsde
PRA635: Parking Dues 635
PRAAUD: Parking Dues Audubon
Prk ETG: Parking Dues ETG
Prk GWB: Parking Dues GW Bridge
Prk Lasker: Parking Dues Lasker
Prk NYPH: Parking Dues NYPH
PRAOPI: Parking Dues Old PI
Prk RBP: Parking Dues Russ Berrie
Prk RVC: Parking Dues Riverside Ch
Prk SIA: Parking Dues SIA
Dues TIC: Parking Dues Interchurch
Prk 100: Parking Dues 100 Haven
Prk 113: Parking Dues 113th St
Prk 140: Parking Dues 140 Mgsde
Prk 200: Parking Dues 200 Haven
PRB532: Parking Dues 532
Prk 560: Parking Dues 560 Rvrsde
PRB635: Parking Dues 635
PRBAUD: Parking Dues Audubon
Prk ETG: Parking Dues ETG
Prk GWB: Parking Dues GW Bridge
Prk Lasker: Parking Dues Lasker
Prk NYPH: Parking Dues NYPH
PRBOPI: Parking Dues Old PI
Prk RBP: Parking Dues Russ Berrie
Prk RVC: Parking Dues Riverside Ch
Prk SIA: Parking Dues SIA
Dues TIC Parking Dues Interchurch

Miscellaneous

AdvPayBack: ADV Payback
ColComSvc: Columbia Community Service
DefComp: Deferred Comp
EwingPybck: Ewing Payback
Garnishmnt: Garnishment
LTCare: Long Term Care
Mari Dis: Maritime Disability
NetPayAdj: Net Pay Adjustment
NH Fund: Neighborhood Fund
OvpRecover: Overpayment Recovery
SavingBond: Savings Bond
Unite Way: United Way
Deduction Codes (Benefits)

Medical

O-AetnaHMO: Officer Aetna HMO Medical Coverage Contribution
O-CignaPOS: Officer CIGNA POS Medical Coverage Contribution
O-CG MIND: Officer CIGNA Modified Indemnity Plan Medical Coverage Contribution
O-HIP HMO: Officer HIP HMO Medical Coverage Contribution
O-Oxfd POS: Officer Oxford POS Medical Coverage Contribution
S-CignaPOS: Support Staff CIGNA POS Medical Coverage Contribution
S-Oxfd POS: Support Staff Oxford POS Medical Coverage Contribution

Medical – Domestic Partner

O-AetHMOdp: Officer Domestic Partner Aetna HMO Medical Coverage Contribution
O-CGMINDdp: Officer Domestic Partner CIGNA Modified Indemnity Plan Medical Coverage Contribution
O-CG POSdp: Officer Domestic Partner CIGNA POS Medical Coverage Contribution
O-HIPHMOdp: Officer Domestic Partner HIP HMO Medical Coverage Contribution
O-OxfPOSdp: Officer Domestic Partner Oxford POS Medical Coverage Contribution
S-CG POSdp: Support Staff Domestic Partner CIGNA POS Medical Coverage Contribution
S-OxfPOSdp: Support Staff Domestic Partner Oxford POS Medical Coverage Contribution

Dental

OF-CU Dent: Officer Columbia Dental or Plus Dental Coverage Contribution
S-GHI Dent: Support Staff GHI Dental Coverage Contribution
TWU-CUDent: TWU Support Staff Columbia Dental or Plus Dental Coverage Contribution

Dental –Domestic Partner

OF-CUDentdp: Officer Domestic Partner Columbia Dental or Plus Dental Coverage Contribution
S-GH Dentdp: Support Staff Domestic Partner GHI Dental Coverage Contribution
TWU-CUDndp: TWU Support Domestic PartnerStaff Columbia Dental or Plus Dental Coverage Contribution

Life Insurance – Basic

OFF-GLI: Officer Group Life Insurance Premium
2110-GLI: 2110 Support Staff Basic Group Life Insurance Premium
SSNU-GLI: Non-union Support Staff Basic Group Life Insurance Premium
SSA-GLI: SSA Support Staff Basic Group Life Insurance Premium
TWU-GLI: TWU Support Staff Basic Group Life Insurance Premium

Life Insurance – Supplemental

2110-SGLI: 2110 Support Staff Supplemental Group Life Insurance Premium
SSNU-SGLI: Non-union Support Staff Supplemental Group Life Insurance Premium
SSA-SGLI: SSA Support Staff Supplemental Group Life Insurance
TWU-SGLI: TWU Support Staff Supplemental Group Life Insurance Premium

Accidental Death and Dismemberment

TWU-AD&D: TWU Support Staff Accidental Death & Dismemberment (AD&D) Insurance Premium

Long-Term Disability

OF-LTD Bsc: Officer Basic Long Term Disability (LTD) Insurance Premium
OF-LTD Opt: Officer Optional Long Term Disability (LTD) Insurance Premium

401(k) for 32B/J and MEBA

32BJ-401K: 32B-J Support Staff 401(k) Plan Contribution
MEBA-401K: MEBA 401(k) Plan Contribution

Tax-Deferred Annuity (TDA)

OFF-TDA - TIAA/CREF: Officer TDA (SRA) Contribution to TIAA/CREF
OFF-TDA - Vanguard: Officer TDA (SRA) Contribution to Vanguard
OFF-TDA - Calvert: Officer TDA (SRA) Contribution to Calvert
O-TDA-RAP - TIAA/CREF: Officer TDA (SRA) Contribution to TIAA/CREF Regular Annuity Contract
O-TDA-RAP - Vanguard: Officer TDA (SRA) Contribution to Vanguard
O-TDA-RAP - Calvert: Officer TDA (SRA) Contribution to Calvert
OFF-TDA50+ - TIAA/CREF: Officer TDA (SRA) Age 50+ Catchup Contribution to TIAA/CREF
OFF-TDA50+ - Vanguard: Officer TDA (SRA) Age 50+ Catchup Contribution to Vanguard
OFF-TDA50+ - Calvert: Officer TDA (SRA) Age 50+ Catchup Contribution to Calvert
OFF-TDA15Y - TIAA/CREF: Officer TDA (SRA) 15 Years Service Catchup Contribution to TIAA/CREF
OFF-TDA15Y - Vanguard: Officer TDA (SRA) 15 Years Service Catchup Contribution to Vanguard
OFF-TDA15Y - Calvert: Officer TDA (SRA) 15 Years Service Catchup Contribution to Calvert
SS-TDA - TIAA/CREF: Support Staff TDA (SRA) Contribution to TIAA/CREF
SS-TDA - Vanguard: Support Staff TDA (SRA) Contribution to Vanguard
SS-TDA - Calvert: Support Staff TDA (SRA) Contribution to Calvert
SS-TDA-RAP - TIAA/CREF: Support Staff TDA (SRA) Contribution to TIAA/CREF Regular Annuity Contract
SS-TDA-RAP - Vanguard: Support Staff TDA (SRA) Contribution to Vanguard
SS-TDA-RAP - Calvert: Support Staff TDA (SRA) Contribution to Calvert
SS-TDA50+ - TIAA/CREF: Support Staff TDA (SRA) Age 50+ Catchup Contribution to TIAA/CREF
SS-TDA50+ - Vanguard: Support Staff TDA (SRA) Age 50+ Catchup Contribution to Vanguard
SS-TDA50+ - Calvert: Support Staff TDA (SRA) Age 50+ Catchup Contribution to Calvert
SS-TDA 15Y - TIAA/CREF: Support Staff TDA (SRA) 15 Years Service Catchup Contribution to
SS-TDA 15Y - Vanguard: Support Staff TDA (SRA) 15 Years Service Catchup Contribution to Vanguard
SS-TDA 15Y - Calvert: Support Staff TDA (SRA) 15 Years Service Catchup Contribution to Calvert

Columbia Retirement Plan

OFF-CU RAP - TIAA/CREF: University Contribution to Officer TIAA/CREF Retirement Account
OFF-CU RAP - Vanguard: University Contribution to Officer Vanguard Retirement Account
OFF-CU RAP - Calvert: University Contribution to Officer Calvert Retirement Account
O-CU-RAPpy - TIAA/CREF: University Contribution to Officer TIAA/CREF Retirement Account for Prior Year
O-CU-RAPpy - Vanguard: University Contribution to Officer Vanguard Retirement Account for Prior Year
O-CU-RAPpy - Calvert: University Contribution to Officer Calvert Retirement Account for Prior Year
O-CU-RAPPP - TIAA/CREF: University Contribution to Officer TIAA/CREF Retirement Account on Private Practice Earnings
O-CU-RAPPP - Vanguard: University Contribution to Officer Vanguard Retirement Account on Private Practice Earnings
O-CU-RAPPP - Calvert: University Contribution to Officer Calvert Retirement Account on Private Practice Earnings
O-CU-RPPpy - TIAA/CREF: University Contribution to Officer TIAA/CREF Retirement Account on Private Practice Earnings for Prior Year
O-CU-RPPpy - Vanguard: University Contribution to Officer Vanguard Retirement Account on Private Practice Earnings for Prior Year
O-CU-RPPpy - Calvert: University Contribution to Officer Calvert Retirement Account on Private Practice Earnings for Prior Year
S-CU-RAPpy - TIAA/CREF: University Contribution to Support Staff TIAA/CREF Retirement Account for Prior Year
S-CU-RAPpy - Vanguard: University Contribution to Support Staff Vanguard Retirement Account for Prior Year
S-CU-RAPpy - Calvert: University Contribution to Support Staff Calvert Retirement Account for Prior Year
SS-CU RAP - TIAA/CREF: University Contribution to Support Staff TIAA/CREF Retirement Account
SS-CU RAP - Vanguard: University Contribution to Support Staff Vanguard Retirement Account
SS-CU RAP - Calvert: University Contribution to Support Staff Calvert Retirement Account

University Spending Account – Medical

OFF-USAMed: Officer Contribution to USA Medical/Dental Account
SS-USA Med: Support Staff Contribution to USA Medical/Dental Account
OUSA-Wv+EE: Officer USA Medical Waiver and Contribution to USA Medical/Dental Account
SUSA-Wv+EE: Support Staff USA Medical Waiver and Contribution to USA Medical/Dental Account
SUSA-IM+EE: University USA Contribution for Individual Medical and Support Staff Contrib. to USA Medical/Dental Acct
SUSA-2M+EE: University USA Contribution for EE+One Medical and Support Staff Contribution to USA Medical/Dental Acct
SUSA-FM+EE: University USA Contribution for Family Medical and Support Staff Contribution to USA Medical/Dental Acct

University Spending Account – Dependent Care

O-USA DepC: Officer Contribution to USA Dependent Care Account
S-USA DepC: Support Staff Contribution to USA Dependent Care Account

Transit/Parking Reimbursement Program (T/PRP) – Transit

OF-Transit: Officer Contribution to T/PRP Transit Account
SS-Transit: Support StaffContribution to T/PRP Transit Account

Transit/Parking Reimbursement Program (T/PRP) – Parking

OF-USA-PKG: Officer Contribution to T/PRP Parking Account



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-18 10:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.columbia.edu/hr/wacguide/workplace/pay-statements...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-18 10:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These on-going adjustments (code 144) will be modified effective September 1, 1990 to reflect total wages (i.e. pay and benefits) as required by the Canadian Human Rights Act. Annual adjustments will be made on a fixed date each year, to be identified in a future PMM Bulletin.
3.5 Retroactive Payments
Lump sum payments are retroactive to April 1, 1985 and are subject to superannuation but are not considered to form part of the rate of pay.
3.6 The amounts of the retroactive adjustments are:
Period CR ST
01/04/85 - 31/03/86 $714 $1111
01/04/86 - 31/03/87 $496 $1129
01/04/87 - 31/03/88 $680 $1202
01/04/88 - 31/03/89 $643 $1169
01/04/89 - 31/03/90 $994 $1289
هذا الجدول يوضح أن فترة ما قبل المنح للحوافز يكون الراتب فيه

Retroactive
أي مجموع الدخل الثابت مع الراتب في الفترة ماقبل منح الحوافز أو التعويضات

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4