KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

space continuum

Arabic translation: التواصل المكاني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:space continuum
Arabic translation:التواصل المكاني
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

11:45 Nov 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: space continuum
An individual has a number of career options such as:
- Functional Generalist: Domain Knowledge, Ability to get things done though people, Complexity on a time – space continuum etc.

I am clueless as to what they mean by space continuum here! Any ideas?
Noha Kamal, PhD.
متَّصَل مكاني–زماني / التواصل المكاني- الزماني
Explanation:
ترى النسبية العامة General Theory of Relativity الكونَ كمتَّصَل مكاني–زماني space-time continuum محدَّب curved بسبب وجود كتل كبيرة كالشمس؛ وهي تفسر الجاذبية تفسيرًا جيدًا. أما النظرية الكوانتية فهي تهتم عمومًا بالأجسام الصغيرة، كالقُسَيْمات particles التي يُعَد تحديبها للمكان–الزمان مهمَلاً لضآلته.
http://maaber.50megs.com/issue_march06/books_and_readings5.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-06 12:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المقصود بالنص
التأمّل بالنظريات المعقّدة
والعمل بها مثل نظرية التواصل الزماني المكاني والتي هي جزء من النظرية النسبية بمعنى أن الكون هو مركب مكاني زماني دائم الحركة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-06 12:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كصيغة مبالغة
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5متَّصَل مكاني–زماني / التواصل المكاني- الزماني
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5إستمرارية وقتِ فضاءِ
Hani Hassaan
3قادر على استغلال / الاستفادة من الفضاءات المتاحة / خلاّق
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إستمرارية وقتِ فضاءِ


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:KIsCpzb4oAoJ:www.edc.gov....

Any service


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:KIsCpzb4oAoJ:www.edc.gov....
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قادر على استغلال / الاستفادة من الفضاءات المتاحة / خلاّق


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
space-time continuum
متَّصَل مكاني–زماني / التواصل المكاني- الزماني


Explanation:
ترى النسبية العامة General Theory of Relativity الكونَ كمتَّصَل مكاني–زماني space-time continuum محدَّب curved بسبب وجود كتل كبيرة كالشمس؛ وهي تفسر الجاذبية تفسيرًا جيدًا. أما النظرية الكوانتية فهي تهتم عمومًا بالأجسام الصغيرة، كالقُسَيْمات particles التي يُعَد تحديبها للمكان–الزمان مهمَلاً لضآلته.
http://maaber.50megs.com/issue_march06/books_and_readings5.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-06 12:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المقصود بالنص
التأمّل بالنظريات المعقّدة
والعمل بها مثل نظرية التواصل الزماني المكاني والتي هي جزء من النظرية النسبية بمعنى أن الكون هو مركب مكاني زماني دائم الحركة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-06 12:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كصيغة مبالغة

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: That's how I put it in several sci-fi movies... You already provided the evidence, I am here merely for the moral support, ;-)
27 mins
  -> Many thanks Dear :) This is a great evidence for my suggestion

agree  Steve Booth
33 mins
  -> Many thanks Dear :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

agree  Samya Salem
8 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam: التواصل المكاني- الزماني
19 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)