KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

retention programs

Arabic translation: برامج الاحتفاظ بالعمالة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retention programs
Arabic translation:برامج الاحتفاظ بالعمالة
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

21:45 Feb 21, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Marketing
English term or phrase: retention programs
It was mentioned in a text as follows: " product innovation strongly depends on the presence of talented staff with significant company experience. Though competency-based selection methods and retention programs, HR contributes to stable, high talent staffing in R&D." Thanks alot in advance to whoever would help me with the text!
almendra09
Egypt
برامج الاحتفاظ بالعمالة
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-22 07:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employee Retention-Talent Management Retaining employees involves understanding the intrinsic motivators of them which many organizations unable to identify. In this context organizations need to dig novel approaches to retain the most effective manpower
http://www.themanager.org/Knowledgebase/HR/Retention.htm

Employee retention, especially of your best, most desirable employees, is a key challenge in organizations today. Use these tips, articles, tools and ideas to learn employee retention strategies that will help you retain your best staff. Learn loyalty strategies for employee retention.
http://humanresources.about.com/od/employeeretentio1/Employe...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2برامج الاحتفاظ بالعمالة
Nadia Ayoub
5برامج تثبيت العمالة / تعيين العمالة
mohammed elkhteeb
5برامج تدوير الموظفينhalani
4برامج الاحتفاظ بالسجلات
Shazly
4برامج اسبقاء القوى العاملة
Manal Sharabati


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برامج اسبقاء القوى العاملة


Explanation:
....

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برامج الاحتفاظ بالسجلات


Explanation:
برامج مدة الاحتفاظ بالسجلات
Retention program
A system established and maintained to define retention periods for records in an organization.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برامج تدوير الموظفين


Explanation:
برامج تدوير الموظفين

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
برامج الاحتفاظ بالعمالة


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-22 07:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employee Retention-Talent Management Retaining employees involves understanding the intrinsic motivators of them which many organizations unable to identify. In this context organizations need to dig novel approaches to retain the most effective manpower
http://www.themanager.org/Knowledgebase/HR/Retention.htm

Employee retention, especially of your best, most desirable employees, is a key challenge in organizations today. Use these tips, articles, tools and ideas to learn employee retention strategies that will help you retain your best staff. Learn loyalty strategies for employee retention.
http://humanresources.about.com/od/employeeretentio1/Employe...


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamadouche Beticha
18 mins
  -> Many thanks Hamadouche :)

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برامج تثبيت العمالة / تعيين العمالة


Explanation:
برامج تثبيت العمالة / تعيين العمالة

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic