ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

Inventory Take

Arabic translation: عملية الجرد/ الحصر للبضائع أو الأصول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inventory Take
Arabic translation:عملية الجرد/ الحصر للبضائع أو الأصول
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

22:52 Apr 3, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / over time administration
English term or phrase: Inventory Take
Time -off -in-lieu aganist over time earned during the public holidays,Inventory Take,or Audits will be automatically added to the employee's vacation leave as "statutory leave days"
atefwasfy
عملية الجرد/ الحصر للبضائع أو الأصول
Explanation:
This is one of the standard periodic activities in the accounting process of a company when all the merchandise, assets or whatever are "counted" and registered, depending on the purpose of the inventory take is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-04-03 23:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the vacation is irrelevant to the meaning of the term.
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4عملية الجرد/ الحصر للبضائع أو الأصولHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 +3جرد المخزون
Abdelaziz El Sassy
4 +3الجردbhatim
4 -1تسلم البضائع
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inventory take
تسلم البضائع


Explanation:
same as stock take.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammad Gornas: قد يحدث ضمن عملية نسليم البضاعة ولكن لا يعمي التسليم
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inventory take
عملية الجرد/ الحصر للبضائع أو الأصول


Explanation:
This is one of the standard periodic activities in the accounting process of a company when all the merchandise, assets or whatever are "counted" and registered, depending on the purpose of the inventory take is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-04-03 23:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the vacation is irrelevant to the meaning of the term.


    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com/main.jsp;jsessionid=bc30fb64d0a0c52164...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/INVENTO...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman: أجراء الجرد أو عملية إجراء الجرد
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Yasser Moharram
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Yasser

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Heba

agree  zax
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Zax

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inventory take
الجرد


Explanation:
عملية احصاء و حصر ممتلكات شركة معينة في فترات محددة من السنة

Example sentence(s):
  • ,,,
bhatim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman: أجراء الجرد
5 hrs

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
9 hrs

agree  zax
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inventory take
جرد المخزون


Explanation:
جرد المخزون

Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman: أجراء الجرد
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
5 hrs
  -> many thanks Heba

agree  zax
6 hrs
  -> many thanks