ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

LEAN

Arabic translation: سلس/انسيابي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LEAN
Arabic translation:سلس/انسيابي
Entered by: halani

19:27 Jun 3, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: LEAN
A business system for organizing and managing product development ,operations,suppliers ,and customer relation.Business and other organizations use lean principles ,practices ,and tools to creat precise customer value-goods and services with higher quality and fewer defects -with less human effort ,less space ,less capital ,and less time than the traditional system of mass production
atefwasfy
سلس/انسيابي
Explanation:
سلس/انسيابي
يمكن أن توفر نظرية الإنتاج السلس حلولاً عملية وواقعية لصناعة التشييد، بشرط توفر متطلبين أساسيين ..........
http://www.engg.uaeu.ac.ae/ejer/issues/v9/abstract_iss1_9/ar...
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سلس/انسيابيhalani
5 +1اِقْتِصادِيّة / مُوَفِّرةsamargawad
4دقيقة
hassan zekry
5 -1لين
Fahd Hassanein
3مبادئ الإنتاج السلس
Muhammad Atallah
3يراعي / تراعي الدقة
Myrtrad1
2مرنة
WalidmUK
Summary of reference entries provided
Similar Kudoz Questions
Nadia Ayoub

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lean
مرنة


Explanation:
==

WalidmUK
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lean
سلس/انسيابي


Explanation:
سلس/انسيابي
يمكن أن توفر نظرية الإنتاج السلس حلولاً عملية وواقعية لصناعة التشييد، بشرط توفر متطلبين أساسيين ..........
http://www.engg.uaeu.ac.ae/ejer/issues/v9/abstract_iss1_9/ar...

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safae Alem: agreed more with سلس
13 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  M G Noweir: Agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lean
لين


Explanation:
As far as my research helped me to understand, LEAN or lean is the name of a manufacturing practice and not a literally translatable word. I believe it can be kept as it is in English.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lean_manufacturing
    Reference: http://www.lean.org/WhatsLean/
Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Safae Alem: I think the reader would not understand it and we can always find a translation anyway :)
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lean principles
مبادئ الإنتاج السلس


Explanation:
http://www.engg.uaeu.ac.ae/ejer/issues/v9/abstract_iss1_9/ar...

Lean manufacturing or lean production, which is often known simply as "Lean", is a production practice that considers the expenditure of resources for any goal other than the creation of value for the end customer to be wasteful, and thus a target for elimination. Working from the perspective of the customer who consumes a product or service, "value" is defined as any action or process that a customer would be willing to pay for. Basically, lean is centered around creating more value with less work.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lean_manufacturing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-06-03 20:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لقد تناولت موضوع
"Lean Construction"
في رسالة الماجستير التي أكملتها منذ عدة سنوات، وواجهتني بالفعل مشكلة في تعريب هذا المصطلح، فكلمة "Lean" تعني النحيف، فإذا أردت أن أترجمها حرفياً، والبعض يستسهل عمل ذلك، لكانت الترجمة الإنشاء أو التشييد النحيف!! وبطبيعة الحال فالترجمة لا تفي بالغرض... ما العمل إذاً؟؟

لجأت إلى ترجمة المفهوم، محاولاً الوصول إلى إعطاء المصطلح دلالته. وحيث أنني كنت قد قرأت الكثير والكثير عن هذا الموضوع، بما في ذلك تفسير، والأسس النظرية لوجوده، والتقنيات والأساليب العلمية لتطبيقه، لذا فقد وصلت إلى ترجمة أعتقد أنها معبرة، وإن كان اللفظ يختلف إلى حد ما، لقد رأيت أن أفضل ترجمة لمصطلح "Lean Construction" .. هي
" التشييد السلس" أو " الإنشاء السلس"
أما السبب فيعود إلى مفهوم هذا المصطلح، فهو أولاً عبارة عن محاولة اقتباس مبادئ "Lean Production Theory" وعلى مستوى عال من التجريد من صناعة السيارات إلى صناعة الإنشاءات. تلك النظرية التي طورها اليابانيون شيئاً فشيء بعد الحرب العالمية الثانية، والتي استندت على أسس نظرية مغايرة لتلك التي كان يعتمدها الأمريكان في إدارة الإنتاج، وتهتم بالأساس بجعل العمل في خط الإنتاج انسيابياً، والتقليل من التوقفات، والتقليل من القطع الغير مطابقة للمواصفات، حتى ولو أدى ذلك إلى توقيف خط الإنتاج، حتى ولو أدى ذلك إلى إنتاج كميات أقل، إذ أنهم لاحظوا أنه من الأفضل أن يكون الإنتاج قليلاً طالما كانت العيوب فيه قليلة، على أن يكون الإنتاج بكميات كبيرة، ولكن العيوب به كبيرة، أو أنه يستهلك مساحات كبيرة للخزن.
http://www.arab-eng.org/vb/t91656.html

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for this helpful information


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lean
يراعي / تراعي الدقة


Explanation:
/

Myrtrad1
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lean
اِقْتِصادِيّة / مُوَفِّرة


Explanation:
Lean here means ". Thrifty in management; economical: "Company leaders know their industries must be lean to survive" Christian Science Monitor".
اِقْتِصادِيّة / مُوَفِّرة / مُقْتِرة / مُقْتَصِدة / شَحِيحة / ضَنِينة / حَرِيصة

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Essam: Yes. You are totally right. "a lean organization, company etc uses only as much money and as many people as it needs, so that nothing is wasted"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Muhammad, :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lean
دقيقة


Explanation:
one of the definition of the word "lean" as an adjective: thin, thin as a lath, thin as a pencil, without an ounce of flesh to spare

The Original Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases (Americanized Version) is licensed from Longman Group UK Limited. Copyright © 1994 by Longman Group UK Limited.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 66




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: Similar Kudoz Questions

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 249