KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

Grade: Super B Low

Arabic translation: أول مستوى في الدرجة الثانية الممتازة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grade: Super B Low
Arabic translation:أول مستوى في الدرجة الثانية الممتازة
Entered by: AhmedAMS

21:15 Jun 29, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Grade: Super B Low
This is found in a job description. The grade of this job is "Super B Low". I have a feeling the people who wrote this j.d. just made this up, because I can't even find clues on English websites. Any suggestions are welcome.
Nesrin
United Kingdom
أول مربوط الدرجة الثانية
Explanation:
"Low" here might mean the entry level of grade "B"
أول مستوى في الدرجة الثانية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 08:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry Nesrin as I assumed that you got the meaning of \"super\" already. Yes, \"ممتازة\" is a good choice.
Thus, the translation will be:
أول مستوى في الدرجة الثانية الممتازة
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ahmed for your help! Thanks also Randa for the links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أول مربوط الدرجة الثانيةAhmedAMS
1أدنى الوظائف في الفئة الثانية - أدنى تصنيف درجة ثانية
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أول مربوط الدرجة الثانية


Explanation:
"Low" here might mean the entry level of grade "B"
أول مستوى في الدرجة الثانية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 08:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry Nesrin as I assumed that you got the meaning of \"super\" already. Yes, \"ممتازة\" is a good choice.
Thus, the translation will be:
أول مستوى في الدرجة الثانية الممتازة

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ahmed for your help! Thanks also Randa for the links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Absolutely
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
grade: super b low
أدنى الوظائف في الفئة الثانية - أدنى تصنيف درجة ثانية


Explanation:
Apparently, there is an A, B, C, D job categories. Each category encompasses a number of job titles (between 4-5 in one category to rate their salaries.. some lower some higher in position title but not in salary, as they are graded under the same category).

see table example in this page
http://www.kbe.cov.ac.uk/EMDATA/99jobeval.html
http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/~msf/fieldworkreport.htm
http://www.amcham.hrcom.ru/files/49_AmCham_16Apr_fin.pdf

unless this is about salaries, it could be as Ahmed suggested

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16