ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

I miss you so much

Arabic translation: أفتقدك كثيرا/ بشدة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you so much
Arabic translation:أفتقدك كثيرا/ بشدة
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

16:08 Jun 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: I miss you so much
romantic situation
m
أفتقدك كثيرا/ بشدة
Explanation:
واحشني أوي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-17 16:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا مع مراعاو صيغة المخاكب من حيث التذكير والتأنيث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-17 16:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسف للأخطاء المطبعية
هذا مع مراعاة صيغة المخاطب من حيث التذكير والتأنيث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-17 19:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aftaqedoka kathiran
Aftaqedoka besheddah
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4أفتقدك كثيرا/ بشدة
ahmadwadan.com
5 +2أشتاق إليك بشدة
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i miss you so much
أشتاق إليك بشدة


Explanation:
If I were in a romantic situation I would say it like this in Arabic,

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soamo19: أنا مشتاق إليك كثيرا / أنا في شوق عارم إليك
8 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i miss you so much
أفتقدك كثيرا/ بشدة


Explanation:
واحشني أوي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-17 16:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا مع مراعاو صيغة المخاكب من حيث التذكير والتأنيث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-17 16:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسف للأخطاء المطبعية
هذا مع مراعاة صيغة المخاطب من حيث التذكير والتأنيث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-17 19:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aftaqedoka kathiran
Aftaqedoka besheddah

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: ضريبة السرعة :-)
2 mins
  -> معك حق

agree  Mazyoun: أوي"؟؟؟؟ يا أحمد؟"
29 mins
  -> هاهاها...أنا كتبتها على سبيل الدعابة

agree  sktrans
45 mins
  -> Thank you sktrans

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you gaafar