KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

came to know

Arabic translation: نما إلى العلم


12:58 Jun 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: came to know
They came to know about the issue.
Huda Nasir
Arabic translation:نما إلى العلم
Explanation:
نمت المسألة/المشكلة إلى علمهم
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9نما إلى العلم
Hazem Hamdy
4 +1ما لبث أن عرفـوا
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
نما إلى العلم


Explanation:
نمت المسألة/المشكلة إلى علمهم

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
5 mins

agree  daliasalah
20 mins

agree  Yaser Suleiman
28 mins

agree  neuneutek
58 mins

agree  R Farhat
1 hr

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
17 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: تمام وفي رواية أخرى تناهى إلى علمهم
17 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما لبث أن عرفـوا


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you sam2008