KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

In the days to come

Arabic translation: في الأيام التي تلت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the days to come
Arabic translation:في الأيام التي تلت
Entered by: R Farhat

12:59 Jun 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: In the days to come
In the days to come, same thing happened.
In the years to come, ---
Huda Nasir
في الأيام التي تلت - في الأيام التي لحقت
Explanation:
حدث نفس الشيء
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9في الأيام التي تلت - في الأيام التي لحقت
R Farhat
4 +4الأيام المقبلة/التالية
Hazem Hamdy
4في الايام القادمة
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the days to come
الأيام المقبلة/التالية


Explanation:
There's something about this question that doesn't sound right. A bit of tense confusion. It should either be "In the following days, the same thing happened" or "In the days to come, the same is expected to happen".

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
55 mins

agree  Rania KH
1 hr

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 hrs

agree  ena
2 days5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the days to come
في الايام القادمة


Explanation:
في الايام القليلة القادمة

مقترح آخر

والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in the days to come
في الأيام التي تلت - في الأيام التي لحقت


Explanation:
حدث نفس الشيء

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
36 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
12 hrs

agree  castalia
14 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa: في القابل أو القادم من الأيام
16 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
16 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day1 hr

agree  ena
1 day22 hrs