KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

give one pause

Arabic translation: تندهش/تذهل/تصاب بالذهول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give one pause
Arabic translation:تندهش/تذهل/تصاب بالذهول
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

13:21 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
English term or phrase: give one pause
a man said :"when you experience poverty at first hand it really gives one pause"
xxxribert
تندهش/تذهل/تصاب بالذهول
Explanation:
"give one pause" is an idiomatic expression that means "to get surprised by something that makes you think deeply about it "
فتكون الترجمة مثلا
لو عشت /جربت الفقر للوهلة الأولي لأندهشت /لأصابك الذهول
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تندهش/تذهل/تصاب بالذهولAli Al awadi
2توقفه عن الكلام
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
توقفه عن الكلام


Explanation:
توقفه عن الحراك أو الكلام من شدة الدهشة!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: I think we need more context. Sorry Zainab, have to put my note here, as I don't really know how to post a note to asker. Says a lot about my computer skills. :)
2 mins
  -> lol...These are one of my wiiiiiilde guess's ;) and I agree on the 'more context' request ;)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تندهش/تذهل/تصاب بالذهول


Explanation:
"give one pause" is an idiomatic expression that means "to get surprised by something that makes you think deeply about it "
فتكون الترجمة مثلا
لو عشت /جربت الفقر للوهلة الأولي لأندهشت /لأصابك الذهول


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=pause*1+0&dic...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: That was the first thouight I had, but I still think we need more context. Yes, thanks, I realise that now on my work PC, but obviously it is a browser thing, as these buttons don't exist on my new explorer version at home.
15 hrs
  -> Yes Mohamed you are right..In order to make a note to the asker ...look up exactly under the summary of answers ...you will find "Ask Asker",press on it and a new box will open; wherein you can write a note or a question to the asker..Regards