KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

trough a bag of chips

Arabic translation: please read my comment


14:56 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / could be an odiom/could be not
English term or phrase: trough a bag of chips
while driving, a man says": i feel i'm flying" his friend relpies ": i go faster than this through a bag of chips" .
is it an idiom, or it just means hile i'm eating chips. if it's an idiom, i need it in arabic please
xxxreah
Arabic translation:please read my comment
Explanation:
أعتقد أن المقصود هنا هو السخرية من المستمع لكونه يقود السيارة ببطء، وليس المقصود هو أن القائل يمكنه القيادة أثناء تناوله كيس من البطاطس، بل هو مجرد تشبيه
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2please read my comment
Mohamed Elsayed
5 -1أثناء تناول كيس من شرائح البطاطسMahammad Kalfat


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please read my comment


Explanation:
أعتقد أن المقصود هنا هو السخرية من المستمع لكونه يقود السيارة ببطء، وليس المقصود هو أن القائل يمكنه القيادة أثناء تناوله كيس من البطاطس، بل هو مجرد تشبيه

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: Yup! He's making fun of the man, ie he's driving very slowly..The other guy even eats a packet of chips faster than that!
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Zeinab

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
أثناء تناول كيس من شرائح البطاطس


Explanation:
أستطيع القيادة أسرع من ذلك وأنا آكل كيسا من الشبس
i.e. while being distracted and relaxed. not that he "eats a packet of chips faster than that", as Zeinab suggest, simply because they're not talking about a certain distance done in certain time. the driver is still driving while this statement is made, and he thinks that he's so fast as if he were flying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-08-05 11:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
أثناء تناولي كيسا من شرائح البطاطس

Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: Sorry, M, that is not right.
3 hrs
  -> you don't have to be sorry, dear peer.