KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ellen Schulman is back at Banana Republic

Arabic translation: إيلين شولمان قد عادت إلى متجر بانانا ريبابليك


13:15 Aug 5, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / saying
English term or phrase: Ellen Schulman is back at Banana Republic
this sentence didn't make any sence to me in it's context. A girl that spent to much from her credit card was getting advice from her friend. After telling her she should stop spendind and seeing her not totally conviced, her friend says:Ellen Schulman is back to Banana Republic. I need it in arabic please.
xxxreah
Arabic translation:إيلين شولمان قد عادت إلى متجر بانانا ريبابليك
Explanation:
banana republic : is a name of a sotre for clothes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 14:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please check their website:
http://www.bananarepublic.com/browse/home.do
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الجنونAhmedAMS
5Not for points (search results)
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +1إيلين شولمان قد عادت إلى متجر بانانا ريبابليك
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ellen schulman is back at banana republic
الجنون


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-05 13:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الفتاة عادت إلى خبلها (جنونها) مرة أخرى.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ali Al awadi: Can you please tell me what references you depended on ?
5 mins
  -> I am sorry as I am unable to locate an online reference for the answer. Thank you.

neutral  Zeinab Asfour: wrong answer...sorry..I think you're rferring to "go bananas" lol!
58 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: It really depends on the context. If Ellen Schulman is the person who's going "bananas" with the credit card, then yes, this answer makes sense (which what I tend to believe). If she is a third person in the conversation, then it's a different story.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ellen schulman is back at banana republic
إيلين شولمان قد عادت إلى متجر بانانا ريبابليك


Explanation:
banana republic : is a name of a sotre for clothes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 14:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please check their website:
http://www.bananarepublic.com/browse/home.do

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajaa Aquil: Banana Republic is a retail shop just like Benneton, here in the US
3 days9 hrs
  -> Yup..Exactly..THAaAaNk sooooo much Rajaa :o)

neutral  AhmedAMS: Questionable answer & wrong spelling (sotre for clothes).
6 days
  -> Excuse me? Why is it so? It's so clear and there's no question about it! (Typo*)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ellen schulman is back at banana republic
Not for points (search results)


Explanation:
banana republic (informal)
a small, poor country with a weak or dishonest government. People fear that the country will become a banana republic if the economy doesn't pick up.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/banana republic

Banana republic is a term used for small countries that are dependent on a single crop or resource and governed badly by a corrupt elite.
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/banana republic...

Banana republic is a pejorative term for a small, often Latin American or Caribbean country, which is politically unstable, dependent on limited agriculture, and ruled by a small, wealthy and corrupt clique. Coined by O. Henry, American humorist and short story writer in reference to Honduras. "Republic" in his time was often a euphemism for a dictatorship, while "banana" implied an easy reliance on basic agriculture and backwardness in the development of modern industrial technology.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banana_republic

Banana Republic is a chain of "casual luxury" clothing stores owned by Gap Inc., which also operates Gap, Old Navy, and Forth & Towne clothing stores.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banana_Republic
===========================================
Ellen Baker, daughter of Borough President Schulman.

1-http://www.newsday.com/community/guide/lihistory/ny-hometown...
2-http://www.jsc.nasa.gov/Bios/htmlbios/baker-e.html

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20