KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

snow flakes

Arabic translation: رقائق الثلج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snow flakes
Arabic translation:رقائق الثلج
Entered by: R Farhat

10:56 Aug 8, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / weather
English term or phrase: snow flakes
i just want to know how we translate the word "flake" in the expression "snow flakes"
xxxsamars
رقائق الثلج
Explanation:
أمثلة

رقائق الثلج تنزل متهادية
http://www.daralhayat.com/culture/12-2004/20041221-22p17-01....

ما هي تركيبة رقائق الثلج
http://www.moe.gov.om/science/science/message8.html

تساقط رقائق الثلج وقت مغيب الشمس
http://www.alraialaam.com/30-04-2006/ie5/special.htm
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2رقاقات الثلج
Abdelmonem Samir
3 +2رقائق الثلج
R Farhat
5 -1فلقات البردzax


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رقاقات الثلج


Explanation:
Regards


    Reference: http://xyzhomepage.com/fd-eng-ara/d/9/Snowflakes.htm
Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
46 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Zeinab :o)

agree  Mariam Osmann: online you today!
9 hrs
  -> Yea :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رقائق الثلج


Explanation:
أمثلة

رقائق الثلج تنزل متهادية
http://www.daralhayat.com/culture/12-2004/20041221-22p17-01....

ما هي تركيبة رقائق الثلج
http://www.moe.gov.om/science/science/message8.html

تساقط رقائق الثلج وقت مغيب الشمس
http://www.alraialaam.com/30-04-2006/ie5/special.htm

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs

agree  Mustapha MAY
11 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
فلقات البرد


Explanation:
بفتح الباء و الراء

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mustapha MAY: Snowflakes are soft small groups of ice crystals. but حبات البرد are hard. ;-)
9 days
  -> فلقات البرد و ليس حبات البر د!!! 0