KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to go on record

Arabic translation: أقول هذا صراحةً، بطريقة مباشرة/ سأكون صريحة معك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go on record
Arabic translation:أقول هذا صراحةً، بطريقة مباشرة/ سأكون صريحة معك
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

14:51 Aug 10, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / saying
English term or phrase: to go on record
a girl was arguing with her boyfriend about the hotel they will go to. he tells her that he's going to choose the place she answers him "Okay, but I'm going on record here. We are not doing it at a Renaissance Fair"
xxxsamars
أقول هذا صراحةً، بطريقة مباشرة، سأكون صريحة معك
Explanation:
o publicly and officially tell people your opinion about something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 16:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To MElHelw:

For the record
- say something so that there will be a record of a particular fact
I was told, for the record, that my case had very little chance of succeeding in a court of law.
http://www.idiomconnection.com/court.html
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أقول هذا صراحةً، بطريقة مباشرة، سأكون صريحة معك
Abdelmonem Samir
5دعيني أقولها على الملأ وبصراحة. نحن لا نمزح.Mustapha MAY
4دعني اعلنها للملئ
Rajaa Aquil
4أريدك أن تعرف من البداية
Mohamed Ghazal
3أوافق عليه على الملأ - أتبنى رأيك أمام الجميع
Sam21


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أقول هذا صراحةً، بطريقة مباشرة، سأكون صريحة معك


Explanation:
o publicly and officially tell people your opinion about something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 16:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To MElHelw:

For the record
- say something so that there will be a record of a particular fact
I was told, for the record, that my case had very little chance of succeeding in a court of law.
http://www.idiomconnection.com/court.html



    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/record
Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
1 hr

neutral  MElHelw: your ref. also makes it clear that it is for remembering later, hence record
1 hr
  -> Try again. You are just confused between 'to go ON the record' and "to say something FOR THE RECORD". Please see note added above.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أوافق عليه على الملأ - أتبنى رأيك أمام الجميع


Explanation:
I am a bit confused about the link between the word and the Ren. Fair. I can't establish the connection bet both sentences.

What's more confusing is that the word appear to be more formal than what the situation requires. I think so.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=record*1 0&di...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/go+on+record
    Reference: http://www.sleepycreek.net/Words_Starting_with_O/omnivorous_...
Sam21
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أريدك أن تعرف من البداية


Explanation:
To go on record is to declare something officially and to permit being quoted for saying it. But in this particular context she is trying to make a "record" of her decision so the b/f can't deny later that she put her foot down. It's like we say in Egyptian Arabic:
عايزاك تعرف من دلوقت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-11 03:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=go on record&r=66

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دعني اعلنها للملئ


Explanation:
in webster's 'on record' means in the position of having publicly declared oneself
also
being known, published or documented -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2006-08-13 06:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او بالاحرى
دعني اعلنها (اقولها) على الملأ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2006-08-13 06:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دعني اقولها على ملا العاللم

Example sentence(s):
  • went on record as pposed to higher taxes
Rajaa Aquil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دعيني أقولها على الملأ وبصراحة. نحن لا نمزح.


Explanation:
دعيني أقولها على الملأ /رأس الأشهاد وبصراحة. نحن لا نمزح.
The source term is sufficiently explained by our colleagues. I want to explain my translation نحن لا نمزح. The phrase "Renaissance Faire" originally refers to an outdoor weekend gathering ostensibly focused on recreating life as it was during the Renaissance. But today in USA, it has acquired a flavor of amusemeent park or mall as of an historical reenactment where people act roles. For more details kindly check the link:
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Renaissance Faire

Mustapha MAY
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic