KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

no feeling from the waist down

Arabic translation: ليست لديهم الجرءة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no feeling from the waist down
Arabic translation:ليست لديهم الجرءة
Entered by: xxxSpring2007

13:50 Aug 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / saying
English term or phrase: no feeling from the waist down
a guy is making fun of lawyers says "no feeling from the waist down and they still practice law" i can't understand what it means in this contexte
xxxsamars
ليست لديهم الجرءة
Explanation:
Like not "men enough"... losing senstation waist down, is losing lower body functions... get the hint?
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ليست لديهم الجرءةxxxSpring2007
3 +1خلو من المشاعر
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ليست لديهم الجرءة


Explanation:
Like not "men enough"... losing senstation waist down, is losing lower body functions... get the hint?

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: قولي -ليس- يرجع لفهمي أنّ -المحامون/هم ليس لديهم الجرأة-) ليس لديهم الجرأة)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Also for correcting جرأة. I am sure about ليست though. ;-)

agree  Tamer Aly: Yup, you nailed it, htms :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mustapha MAY: good :)
3 days8 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خلو من المشاعر


Explanation:
I believe that this is to indicate that they don't feel anything. They lack human emotions.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007: we have to watch whatever it is from the beginning then. ;-) How are you?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks... not bad, yourself?