KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

That was a par 4 hole-in-one,

Arabic translation: في لعبة الغولف المسافة التي تقتضي 4 ضربات للكرة حتى تصل إلى الحفرة لتدخل فيها تمكن اللاعب من ذلك بضربة واحدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a par 4 hole-in-one,
Arabic translation:في لعبة الغولف المسافة التي تقتضي 4 ضربات للكرة حتى تصل إلى الحفرة لتدخل فيها تمكن اللاعب من ذلك بضربة واحدة
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

09:05 Sep 6, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / sayings
English term or phrase: That was a par 4 hole-in-one,
This saying is about digital camera shots
Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
انظر الشرح
Explanation:
هذا في لعبة الغولف والمقصود أن المسافة التي تقتضي 4 ضربات للكرة حتى تصل إلى الحفرة لتدخل فيها تمكن اللاعب من إدخال الكرة بالحفرة بضربة واحدة بدلاً من أربعة.

ولست أدري ما علاقة هذا بالكاميرا الرقمية.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ali
Grading comment
your translation is very good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1انظر الشرحAhmed Ali
4 +1لقطة رائعة
Mohamed Ghazal
5لقطة بأربعة لقطات
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that was a par 4 hole-in-one,
انظر الشرح


Explanation:
هذا في لعبة الغولف والمقصود أن المسافة التي تقتضي 4 ضربات للكرة حتى تصل إلى الحفرة لتدخل فيها تمكن اللاعب من إدخال الكرة بالحفرة بضربة واحدة بدلاً من أربعة.

ولست أدري ما علاقة هذا بالكاميرا الرقمية.

Ahmed Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
your translation is very good
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Dear Ahmed yes it is in the golf but I misunderstood what that term ment that was because it was in an ad about digital cameras so please can you please give me the exact meaning of that term Thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
14 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that was a par 4 hole-in-one,
لقطة بأربعة لقطات


Explanation:
Taking Ahemd's answer into consideration! It might be borrowed from golf to indicate the efficiency of the cam shots here.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that was a par 4 hole-in-one,
لقطة رائعة


Explanation:
Par is the standard number of strokes set for each hole on a golf course, or for the entire course.
So, if you score a hole-in-one on a par 4, then you really hit the jackpot. So I am suggesting, if this is in reference to the shot, just to translate it as a "great shot".

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Aly
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, T