KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

resting on one's laurels

Arabic translation: يعيش على أمجاد الماضي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resting on one's laurels
Arabic translation:يعيش على أمجاد الماضي
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

22:01 Sep 7, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: resting on one's laurels
Is there an IDIOMATIC equivalent in Arabic? Thanks
Sam Berner
Australia
يعيش على الأمجاد السالفة، يتوقف طموحه
Explanation:
معجم التعابير الاصطلاحية
مكتبة لبنان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-07 22:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most widespread expression is:
يعيش على أمجاد الماضي
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q="يعيش على أمجاد الما...
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5يعيش على الأمجاد السالفة، يتوقف طموحه
Abdelmonem Samir
5نام على أمجاده
Fayez Roumieh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نام على أمجاده


Explanation:
نام على أمجاده يضرب للشخص يبدع مرة واحدة وأخيرة ولايفتأ يتغنى بها

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
يعيش على الأمجاد السالفة، يتوقف طموحه


Explanation:
معجم التعابير الاصطلاحية
مكتبة لبنان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-07 22:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most widespread expression is:
يعيش على أمجاد الماضي
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q="يعيش على أمجاد الما...

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: يعيش على أمجاد الماضي thats good Abdulmonem
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Ahmed.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: يعيش على أمجاد الماضي
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohamed

agree  MElHelw: why not يعيش على أمجاده السالفة
12 hrs
  -> Yes, this works also.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day8 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 days23 hrs