KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to dot the i's and cross the t's

Arabic translation: وضع النقاط على الحروف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to dot the i's and cross the t's
Arabic translation:وضع النقاط على الحروف
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

16:38 Feb 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to dot the i's and cross the t's
I have it in a context talking about negotiations.
Mahmoud Ali
Palestine
وضع النقاط على الحروف
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-02-11 16:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يضع النقاط على الحروف
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Abdallah Ali.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6وضع النقاط على الحروف
Abdallah Ali
4 +3وضع النقاط على الحروف
Wa'ad Younane
5 +1فصل القول فـيـهـا تفصيلاMohamed-hassan
5يقوم بالعمل على اتم وجه
Fathy Shehatto
5وضع الأمور في نصابها
Ahmad Batiran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وضع النقاط على الحروف


Explanation:
وضع النقاط على الحروف

Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Issa
15 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
15 mins

agree  Amir Kamel
52 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
وضع النقاط على الحروف


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-02-11 16:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يضع النقاط على الحروف

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Abdallah Ali.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Noha Issa
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  ahmadwadan.com: 1 Min faster
38 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you very much

agree  Amir Kamel
55 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
58 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يقوم بالعمل على اتم وجه


Explanation:
Dot the/your i's and cross the/your t's (informal)
to do something very carefully and in a lot of detail.

Example sentence(s):
  • She writes highly accurate reports - she always dots her i's and crosses her t's

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/dot+the+i's+and+cross+th...
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وضع الأمور في نصابها


Explanation:
This is another suggestion:
وضع الأمور في نصابها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-02-12 18:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lexicons.sakhr.com/openme.asp?fileurl=/html/3081117.h...
Searching for
"وضع الأمور في نصابها"
will tell how widely this saying is used with the same meaning of the English one. However, this saying is still in use.
I think that
"وضع النقاط على الحروف"
is more common but I think it is a verbal translation of a non-Arabic saying.


Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فصل القول فـيـهـا تفصيلا


Explanation:
it means " to deal with all the details when you are finishing something"

Example sentence(s):
  • She writes highly accurate reports - she always dots her i's and crosses her t's.
  • فصل القول فـيـهـا تفصيلا واستزاد فيه دون أي تقصير

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/dot+the+i's+and+cross+th...
Mohamed-hassan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: Thanks , Mohammed . I'm Completely agree with you .
3 days14 hrs