KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

which is usually yesterday

Arabic translation: وعادة ما يكون ذلك في أسرع وقت ممكن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which is usually yesterday
Arabic translation:وعادة ما يكون ذلك في أسرع وقت ممكن
Entered by: Ahmed Dahman

22:30 Feb 12, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: which is usually yesterday
what good are we if the customer can’t get support from the manufacturer or worse the manufacturer doesn’t keep enough stock to supply the contractor when he or she needs an item; which is usually yesterday.

Many thanks in advance!
Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
وعادة ما يكون ذلك في أسرع وقت ممكن
Explanation:
This is meant ironically - when the manufacturer asks the contractor when he needs the item, the contractor usually says "yesterday", which means he needs it NOW (yesterday would have been good). I don't know if it would be understandable if you said
عادة ما يكون ذلك في البارحة
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Nesrin. You're always of a great help.
Thank you all for all your efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6وعادة ما يكون ذلك في أسرع وقت ممكن
Nesrin
4 +2وعادة ما يكون في عجالة شديدة من أمره
Mohamed Ghazal
4اريدها باسرع وقت , فانى احتاجها منذ البارحة
Fathy Shehatto
4عاجلة غير آجلة عادةً / عادة اليوم قبل الغد
Ahmad Batiran
4هذا ما اعتدت عليهMohamed-hassan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
وعادة ما يكون ذلك في أسرع وقت ممكن


Explanation:
This is meant ironically - when the manufacturer asks the contractor when he needs the item, the contractor usually says "yesterday", which means he needs it NOW (yesterday would have been good). I don't know if it would be understandable if you said
عادة ما يكون ذلك في البارحة

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Nesrin. You're always of a great help.
Thank you all for all your efforts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
6 mins

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
28 mins

disagree  Mohamed-hassan: " which is usually yesterday " should be one of the following as an idiom هذا ما اعتدت عليه OR هذا حالنا بالأمس
1 hr
  -> Thanks - why don't you submit a separate answer then? (I don't agree with your understanding BTW - if that's what the author meant, he would have used the past tense - not "which is" (e.g. "as we used to in the past")

neutral  Fayez Roumieh: Your argument gave me the good idea of proposing anther translation: وعادة ما يحصل ذلك بعد فوات الأوان
2 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs

agree  sandouk
12 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
13 hrs

neutral  Fathy Shehatto: sorry good luck ISA
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هذا ما اعتدت عليه


Explanation:
We want what we want, when we want it, which is usually yesterday.


    Reference: http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=...
Mohamed-hassan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Good link, but wrong understanding, in my opinion - Here too, it is meant ironically. It would be grammatically incorrect to say "which is usually yesterday" to mean "which is what I was used to in the past".
5 mins

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: I am afraid Nesrin is right
5 hrs

neutral  Fathy Shehatto: sorry good luck ISA
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وعادة ما يكون في عجالة شديدة من أمره


Explanation:
When you need something "yesterday", you really need it urgently.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Sounds good too.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Fathy Shehatto: sorry good luck ISA
11 hrs
  -> Why are you sorry? And since you didn't agree with any of the answers, why did you bother?

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عاجلة غير آجلة عادةً / عادة اليوم قبل الغد


Explanation:
yesterday: (M-W.com)
2 : at a time not long past : only a short time ago <I wasn't born yesterday>

Example sentence(s):
  • .لتزويد المقاول / للتوريد للمقاول عندما يحتاج إلى إحدى المواد في حاجةٍ عاجلةٍ غير آجلةٍ عادةً...
  • .لتزويد المقاول / للتوريد للمقاول عندما يكون في حاجة إلى مادة مِن المواد عادةً اليوم قبل الغد...

    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/yesterday
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اريدها باسرع وقت , فانى احتاجها منذ البارحة


Explanation:
(which is usually yesterday)
It means Clients just want it done cheap, brilliantly, and on time .

To make it clear , suppose that the client asked the manufacturer for an item , there will be 3 possible answers and situations :

-1 Manufacturer : Here is the item
The client asked about the price and it was over , he will say:
Client : which is usually yesterday –
In this situation client needs it cheaper as before


<div align=right dir=rtl>
فين أسعار زمان ؟؟
<div/>

-2 Manufacturer : Here is the item
The client checked the item and it was not brilliant , he will say:

Client : which is usually yesterday –
In this situation client needs it in the best brilliant quality and make

<div align=right dir=rtl>
فين صناعة زمان ؟؟
<div/>




3- Manufacturer : Sorry , it is not available at current
When do you need it ??
The client needs it so urgently , he will say:
Client : which is usually yesterday –
This is an ironic reply which means I supposed to have this item since yesterday .


<div align=right dir=rtl>
المفروض يكون عندي من أمس
<div/>





<div align=right dir=rtl>
ونهاية فان كلمة الأمس تستخدم للتعليق أما على سعر و جودة السلعة أو للتعبير عن الضرورة الملحة لتوفرها في اقرب وقت
<div/>



Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8