KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

( a person should be prepared fort he unpleasent aspects of whatever he commits

Arabic translation: اللي بيشيل قربة مخرومة بتخر على دماغة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:( a person should be prepared fort he unpleasent aspects of whatever he commits
Arabic translation:اللي بيشيل قربة مخرومة بتخر على دماغة
Entered by: Neamaat Shehatah

23:40 Jan 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / ( a person should be prepared fort he unpleasent aspects of whatever he commits himself to
English term or phrase: ( a person should be prepared fort he unpleasent aspects of whatever he commits
' a person should be prepared fort he unpleasent aspects of whatever he commits himself to ' ( HOW I CAN SAY THIS EXPLANATION IN ANA RABIC PROVERB )
ruled
اللي بيشيل قربة مخرومة بتخر على دماغة
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-10 23:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دماعه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-10 23:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو انت اللي جنيت على نفسك
أو ولتجني ما اقترفت يداك
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1إنك لا تجني من الشوك العنبMajid Ayad
4اللي/يللي ما بيحسب ما بيسلم
kifahl
4من زرع الحنظل حصد المرارة
Mohamed Ghazal
4كُف عن الشر يكف عنك الشر
Shazly
3اللي بيشيل قربة مخرومة بتخر على دماغة
Neamaat Shehatah


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إنك لا تجني من الشوك العنب


Explanation:
يعني إنه إذا ارتكبت السيء فستجد السيء

Majid Ayad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: لا يثمر الشوك العنب
22 mins
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اللي بيشيل قربة مخرومة بتخر على دماغة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-10 23:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دماعه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-10 23:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو انت اللي جنيت على نفسك
أو ولتجني ما اقترفت يداك

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كُف عن الشر يكف عنك الشر


Explanation:
أساء سمعا فأساء إجابة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من زرع الحنظل حصد المرارة


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اللي/يللي ما بيحسب ما بيسلم


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3